How Much Does New Siding Cost in Greensboro, NC? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Greensboro, NC

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,670 to $16,850 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Greensboro - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $20,250 to $29,250.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average). Siding contractors in Greensboro charge somewhat more than the North Carolina average - about 3% - so the same house costs $11,360 to $16,400 in vinyl statewide.

Greensboro Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,250 to $29,250 for fiber cement and $20,680 to $29,880 for cedar shingles, against $11,670 to $16,850 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,670 to $16,850$14,400$691.98
Premium vinyl siding$11,420 to $16,500$14,100$676.23
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,450 to $22,320$19,080$934.12
HARDIE fiber cement$20,250 to $29,250$25,000$1,241.23
Cedar clapboard$18,620 to $26,900$22,990$1,136.89
Cedar shingles$20,680 to $29,880$25,540$1,268.79

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,030; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,020.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,390 higher; a two-story house about $10,970 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,740 added for a medium outline, about $2,940 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $104.34 apiece beyond the ones included.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$575.93/yrHARDIE fiber cement$624.97/yrCedar clapboard$919.40/yrCedar shingles$1,276.53/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $575.93. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (strong sun and humidity).

Custom Siding Estimate for Greensboro

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Greensboro.

Your siding job

$11,670 – $16,850typical $14,400

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $691.98 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Greensboro Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Greensboro, with summer highs near 90°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); North Carolina sits in region 4.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Greensboro, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

Wind-driven rain. In a hurricane, rain gets behind siding even when the panels hold. Taped house wrap and well-flashed openings are what really protect the wall.

Sun and heat. Strong sun is the main enemy of siding here. Vinyl softens on hot south and west walls and can wave if it was nailed tight, so crews must leave room at nail slots and joints; lighter colors stay flatter and fade less.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. Greensboro is in Guilford County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Greensboro

Before you pick a siding bid in Greensboro, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,020 here; get it listed as its own line.

Other North Carolina Cities Compared

The same vinyl job in other North Carolina cities:

Siding Questions

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,670 to $16,850); HARDIE fiber cement ($20,250 to $29,250) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

How do contractors price siding in Greensboro?

Plan on $691.98 per square for vinyl and $1,241.23 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,020 to $4,030 here.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Greensboro, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.