Siding Cost in North Carolina (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in North Carolina

ft.
ft.

In North Carolina, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,360 to $16,400 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $19,710 to $28,470.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average).

What Each Siding Material Costs in North Carolina

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,130 to $29,080; plain vinyl starts at $11,360 to $16,400.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,360 to $16,400$14,020$673.47
Premium vinyl siding$11,120 to $16,050$13,720$658.14
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,040 to $21,720$18,570$909.14
HARDIE fiber cement$19,710 to $28,470$24,330$1,208.03
Cedar clapboard$18,120 to $26,180$22,380$1,106.48
Cedar shingles$20,130 to $29,080$24,850$1,234.86

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,960 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,920 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,270 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,670 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,690 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,860 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $101.55 for every additional window or door.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in North Carolina - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$560.53/yrHARDIE fiber cement$608.25/yrCedar clapboard$894.81/yrCedar shingles$1,242.38/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $560.53. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: strong sun and humidity); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Custom Siding Estimate for North Carolina

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for North Carolina. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$11,360 – $16,400typical $14,020

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $673.47 · one story

How North Carolina Weather Treats Siding

Siding in North Carolina has to cope with winter lows near 30°F and summer highs near 90°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); North Carolina sits in region 4.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

Hurricanes. Storm winds strip siding that was not fastened to the maker's high-wind schedule. Ask for a panel with a published wind-load rating and the nailing pattern local code requires.

UV exposure. Ultraviolet light does more harm than cold in North Carolina. Dark vinyl soaks up heat and can distort, while a factory-baked finish on fiber cement holds its color much longer than paint applied on site.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in North Carolina

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,960 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Costs by North Carolina City

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Common Questions About New Siding in North Carolina

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Removal costs about $1,960 (vinyl/aluminum) to $3,920 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Fiber cement costs $19,710 to $28,470 for this house against $11,360 to $16,400 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in North Carolina?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our North Carolina rates: $673.47 for vinyl, $1,208.03 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Every figure here is a model for North Carolina built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.