Cost to Reside a House in Springfield, MO (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Springfield, MO

ft.
ft.

In Springfield, MO, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $12,000 to $17,340 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $20,840 to $30,100.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 1% below the national average. Metro labor rates push Springfield quotes roughly 2% above the statewide vinyl figure of $11,780 to $17,010.

Springfield Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $21,280 to $30,740; plain vinyl starts at $12,000 to $17,340.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,000 to $17,340$14,820$711.99
Premium vinyl siding$11,750 to $16,970$14,510$695.79
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,900 to $22,960$19,630$961.14
HARDIE fiber cement$20,840 to $30,100$25,730$1,277.13
Cedar clapboard$19,160 to $27,680$23,650$1,169.77
Cedar shingles$21,280 to $30,740$26,270$1,305.48

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,080 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,150 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,520 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,280 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,790 extra for a moderately complex outline and $3,030 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $107.36 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Springfield climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$592.59/yrHARDIE fiber cement$643.04/yrCedar clapboard$945.99/yrCedar shingles$1,313.44/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $592.59. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: hail and humidity); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Springfield

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$12,000 – $17,340typical $14,820

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $711.99 · one story

How Springfield Weather Treats Siding

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Springfield, with summer highs near 90°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Missouri sits in region 3.

Hailstorms. After a storm, check the walls that faced the wind. A cracked or holed panel lets water in and should be replaced, often under a homeowner's policy.

High winds. Strong gusts can unlock vinyl panels that were nailed too tight or too far apart. Correct nail spacing and a full lock at every course make the difference.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

In Springfield, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work. As one of the more southerly cities in our Missouri list, Springfield has a longer warm season, so heat and UV resistance matter more than cold-weather toughness. The nearest city in this guide is Columbia, about 130 miles to the northeast. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Springfield

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

Siding Prices Near Springfield

The same vinyl job in other Missouri cities:

Common Questions About New Siding in Springfield

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Fiber cement ($20,840 to $30,100) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($12,000 to $17,340) costs less now and never needs painting.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Per square installed: about $711.99 for vinyl and $1,277.13 for HARDIE fiber cement in Springfield. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Should the old siding come off?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,080 to $4,150 here.

Figures are planning estimates for Springfield from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.