Siding Cost in Missouri (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Missouri

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Missouri with vinyl costs about $11,770 to $17,010 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $20,440 to $29,520.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 1% below the national average).

Missouri Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $20,440 to $29,520, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,770 to $17,010$14,540$698.34
Premium vinyl siding$11,530 to $16,650$14,230$682.45
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,600 to $22,520$19,250$942.71
HARDIE fiber cement$20,440 to $29,520$25,230$1,252.65
Cedar clapboard$18,790 to $27,140$23,200$1,147.35
Cedar shingles$20,870 to $30,150$25,770$1,280.46

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,040 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,070 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,430 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,070 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,760 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,970 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $105.30 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Missouri - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$581.23/yrHARDIE fiber cement$630.71/yrCedar clapboard$927.85/yrCedar shingles$1,288.27/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($581.23). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (hail and humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,770 – $17,010typical $14,540

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $698.34 · one story

How Missouri Weather Treats Siding

Price is not the only test. In Missouri - about 90°F in summer, 22°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Missouri sits in region 3.

Hailstorms. After a storm, check the walls that faced the wind. A cracked or holed panel lets water in and should be replaced, often under a homeowner's policy.

High winds. Strong gusts can unlock vinyl panels that were nailed too tight or too far apart. Correct nail spacing and a full lock at every course make the difference.

Water management. With this much humidity, how the wall drains matters as much as the panel. Flashing over windows, sealed pipe and vent openings and a clear gap above soil and mulch keep water out of the framing.

In Missouri, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Missouri

Before you pick a siding bid in Missouri, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $11,070 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Siding Prices in Missouri Cities

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Siding Questions

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,770 to $17,010); HARDIE fiber cement ($20,440 to $29,520) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $698.34 a square and fiber cement $1,252.65, with extras on top.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $2,040-$4,070 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Missouri. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.