Owensboro, KY Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement and Cedar (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Owensboro, KY

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Owensboro, KY with vinyl costs about $11,400 to $16,470 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $19,790 to $28,590.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 5% below the national average. There is no real city premium for siding here - Owensboro tracks the statewide range of $11,350 to $16,390.

Owensboro Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $19,790 to $28,590, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,400 to $16,470$14,080$676.24
Premium vinyl siding$11,160 to $16,120$13,780$660.85
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,100 to $21,810$18,640$912.88
HARDIE fiber cement$19,790 to $28,590$24,440$1,213.01
Cedar clapboard$18,200 to $26,290$22,470$1,111.04
Cedar shingles$20,210 to $29,200$24,960$1,239.94

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $3,940; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $1,970.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,290 higher; a two-story house about $10,720 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,700 added for a medium outline, about $2,880 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $101.97 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Owensboro climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$469.03/yrHARDIE fiber cement$698.01/yrCedar clapboard$898.49/yrCedar shingles$1,247.50/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($469.03). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles and humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Owensboro.

Your siding job

$11,400 – $16,470typical $14,080

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $676.24 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Owensboro Climate

With summers around 89°F and winter nights down near 25°F, the Owensboro climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Kentucky sits in region 2.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Owensboro, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

High winds. Strong gusts can unlock vinyl panels that were nailed too tight or too far apart. Correct nail spacing and a full lock at every course make the difference.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. Siding costs for Owensboro (Daviess County) are figured on their own; Bowling Green, the nearest listed city at roughly 65 miles southeast, has a separate price page.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Owensboro

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,970 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices Near Owensboro

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Kentucky:

Owensboro Siding Questions, Answered

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $19,790 to $28,590 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $11,400 to $16,470 is hard to beat.

How much does siding cost per square in Owensboro?

Per square installed: about $676.24 for vinyl and $1,213.01 for HARDIE fiber cement in Owensboro. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $1,970 to $3,940 here.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Owensboro. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.