Siding Cost in Kentucky (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Kentucky

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Kentucky with vinyl costs about $11,340 to $16,380 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $19,690 to $28,440.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 5% below the national average.

Kentucky Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $19,690 to $28,440, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,340 to $16,380$14,000$672.84
Premium vinyl siding$11,110 to $16,040$13,710$657.52
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,030 to $21,700$18,550$908.28
HARDIE fiber cement$19,690 to $28,440$24,310$1,206.89
Cedar clapboard$18,110 to $26,150$22,350$1,105.44
Cedar shingles$20,110 to $29,050$24,830$1,233.69

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,960; old wood siding, about $3,920.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,270; two stories add about $10,660.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,690, a cut-up one with many corners about $2,860.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $101.45.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$466.67/yrHARDIE fiber cement$694.49/yrCedar clapboard$893.96/yrCedar shingles$1,241.21/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $466.67. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (freeze-thaw cycles and humidity).

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Kentucky.

Your siding job

$11,340 – $16,380typical $14,000

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $672.84 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Kentucky Climate

Siding in Kentucky has to cope with winter lows near 25°F and summer highs near 89°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Kentucky sits in region 2.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Kentucky, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Storm fronts. Open country and passing fronts bring strong winds. Ask which wind rating the panel carries and how the gable ends will be fastened.

In Kentucky, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Kentucky

Before you pick a siding bid in Kentucky, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,860 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

What Siding Costs Across Kentucky

Labor rates differ across Kentucky. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Siding Questions

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $19,690 to $28,440 for this house against $11,340 to $16,380 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Plan on $672.84 per square for vinyl and $1,206.89 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,960 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Kentucky. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.