Cost to Reside a House in Hilo, HI (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Hilo, HI

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,890 to $17,170 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Hilo - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $20,640 to $29,810.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit right at the national average. Crews in Hilo usually bid a little below the Hawaii average - about 1% - against $11,880 to $17,160 statewide for vinyl.

Hilo Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,640 to $29,810 for fiber cement and $21,080 to $30,440 for cedar shingles, against $11,890 to $17,170 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,890 to $17,170$14,680$705.15
Premium vinyl siding$11,640 to $16,810$14,370$689.10
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,750 to $22,740$19,440$951.90
HARDIE fiber cement$20,640 to $29,810$25,480$1,264.85
Cedar clapboard$18,980 to $27,410$23,430$1,158.53
Cedar shingles$21,080 to $30,440$26,020$1,292.94

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Hilo:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,060 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,110 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,470 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,170 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,770 extra for a moderately complex outline and $3,000 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $106.32 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$586.89/yrHARDIE fiber cement$636.86/yrCedar clapboard$936.89/yrCedar shingles$1,300.82/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $586.89. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (strong sun and humidity).

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,890 – $17,170typical $14,680

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $705.15 · one story

How Hilo Weather Treats Siding

Before you pick a material, look at what the Hilo weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Hawaii sits in region 5.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Winter is a good time to reside here: dry, mild days suit installation and caulking, and contractors are less busy than in spring. Siding costs for Hilo (Hawaii County) are figured on their own; East Honolulu, the nearest listed city at roughly 200 miles northwest, has a separate price page.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Hilo

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,060 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices Near Hilo

The same vinyl job in other Hawaii cities:

Common Questions About New Siding in Hilo

When is removing old siding worth it?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,060 to $4,110 here.

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Fiber cement ($20,640 to $29,810) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,890 to $17,170) costs less now and never needs painting.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Hilo, vinyl runs about $705.15 per square and fiber cement about $1,264.85, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Hilo. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.