Siding Cost in Hawaii (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Hawaii

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Hawaii with vinyl costs about $11,880 to $17,160 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $20,620 to $29,790.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (right at the national average).

Comparing Siding Materials in Hawaii

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,880 to $17,160$14,670$704.61
Premium vinyl siding$11,630 to $16,800$14,360$688.58
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,740 to $22,730$19,420$951.18
HARDIE fiber cement$20,620 to $29,790$25,460$1,263.90
Cedar clapboard$18,960 to $27,390$23,410$1,157.65
Cedar shingles$21,060 to $30,420$26,000$1,291.96

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,060; old wood siding, about $4,110.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,470; two stories add about $11,170.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,770, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,000.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $106.24.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Hawaii.

Vinyl siding$586.45/yrHARDIE fiber cement$636.38/yrCedar clapboard$936.19/yrCedar shingles$1,299.84/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($586.45). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (strong sun and humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Hawaii

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,880 – $17,160typical $14,670

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $704.61 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Hawaii Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Hawaii, with summer highs near 85°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Hawaii sits in region 5.

Coastal homes. Salt, fog and wind arrive together on the shore. Fiber cement and vinyl both handle salt well; the weak points are nails, flashing and aluminum trim, so ask what grade the crew uses.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Warm weather lasts most of the year, which keeps the calendar flexible. The cooler months are the most pleasant for crews and often the easiest time to book.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Hawaii

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $11,170 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Siding Prices in Hawaii Cities

Labor rates differ across Hawaii. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Siding Questions

How do contractors price siding in Hawaii?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Hawaii rates: $704.61 for vinyl, $1,263.90 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Is tear-off worth paying for?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,060 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,110 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

Fiber cement ($20,620 to $29,790) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,880 to $17,160) costs less now and never needs painting.

Figures are planning estimates for Hawaii from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.