Cost to Reside a House in Atlanta, GA (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Atlanta, GA

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Atlanta takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $11,750 to $16,970 in vinyl, $20,400 to $29,460 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average). Siding contractors in Atlanta charge somewhat more than the Georgia average - about 3% - so the same house costs $11,360 to $16,400 in vinyl statewide.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Atlanta

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,400 to $29,460 for fiber cement and $20,830 to $30,090 for cedar shingles, against $11,750 to $16,970 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,750 to $16,970$14,510$696.93
Premium vinyl siding$11,500 to $16,610$14,200$681.07
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,560 to $22,480$19,210$940.81
HARDIE fiber cement$20,400 to $29,460$25,180$1,250.12
Cedar clapboard$18,760 to $27,090$23,150$1,145.03
Cedar shingles$20,830 to $30,090$25,720$1,277.88

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,060; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,030.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,420 higher; a two-story house about $11,040 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,750 added for a medium outline, about $2,960 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $105.09 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$580.06/yrHARDIE fiber cement$629.44/yrCedar clapboard$925.98/yrCedar shingles$1,285.67/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($580.06). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (strong sun and humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Atlanta. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$11,750 – $16,970typical $14,510

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $696.93 · one story

How Atlanta Weather Treats Siding

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Atlanta, with summer highs near 93°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Georgia sits in region 5.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

Warm weather lasts most of the year, which keeps the calendar flexible. The cooler months are the most pleasant for crews and often the easiest time to book. As one of the more northerly cities in our Georgia list, Atlanta sees colder winters, a good reason to ask about insulated vinyl or foam underlayment when you reside. The nearest city in this guide is Macon, about 80 miles to the southeast. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Atlanta

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,030; old wood siding, about $4,060.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $105.09 here; count the openings on the bid.

Other Georgia Cities Compared

How Atlanta compares with the rest of Georgia for this house:

Atlanta Siding Questions, Answered

How do contractors price siding in Atlanta?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Atlanta rates: $696.93 for vinyl, $1,250.12 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,030 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($20,400 to $29,460 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Atlanta; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.