Siding Cost in Georgia (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Georgia

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Georgia with vinyl costs about $11,360 to $16,400 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $19,710 to $28,470.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average).

Georgia Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $19,710 to $28,470, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,360 to $16,400$14,020$673.47
Premium vinyl siding$11,120 to $16,050$13,720$658.14
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,040 to $21,720$18,570$909.14
HARDIE fiber cement$19,710 to $28,470$24,330$1,208.03
Cedar clapboard$18,120 to $26,180$22,380$1,106.48
Cedar shingles$20,130 to $29,080$24,850$1,234.86

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,960 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,920 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,270 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,670 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,690 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,860 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $101.55 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Georgia - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$560.53/yrHARDIE fiber cement$608.25/yrCedar clapboard$894.81/yrCedar shingles$1,242.38/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $560.53. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: strong sun and humidity); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,360 – $16,400typical $14,020

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $673.47 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Georgia Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Georgia, with summer highs near 93°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Georgia sits in region 5.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

UV exposure. Ultraviolet light does more harm than cold in Georgia. Dark vinyl soaks up heat and can distort, while a factory-baked finish on fiber cement holds its color much longer than paint applied on site.

Impact resistance. Where hail is common, compare toughness, not just price. A thicker vinyl panel helps; fiber cement helps more.

Crews can install siding almost all year in Georgia. Midsummer heat is the main scheduling problem, so expect early starts and short afternoons.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Georgia

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,960 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Costs by Georgia City

Statewide numbers hide local differences. The same 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job, city by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

  • Atlantapop. 511,000$11,750 – $16,970
  • Columbuspop. 203,000$11,600 – $16,760
  • Augustapop. 201,000$11,600 – $16,760
  • Maconpop. 157,000$11,560 – $16,700
  • Savannahpop. 148,000$11,550 – $16,690

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Siding in Georgia

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Per square installed: about $673.47 for vinyl and $1,208.03 for HARDIE fiber cement in Georgia. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $1,960 for vinyl or aluminum and $3,920 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $19,710 to $28,470 for this house against $11,360 to $16,400 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Georgia, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.