How Much Does New Siding Cost in Newark, DE? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Newark, DE

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Newark, DE with vinyl costs about $11,310 to $16,330 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $19,630 to $28,350.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average). A smaller market keeps Newark roughly 1% under the statewide vinyl range of $11,360 to $16,400.

Siding Cost in Newark by Material

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,050 to $28,960; plain vinyl starts at $11,310 to $16,330.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,310 to $16,330$13,960$670.70
Premium vinyl siding$11,070 to $15,990$13,670$655.44
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$14,980 to $21,630$18,490$905.40
HARDIE fiber cement$19,630 to $28,350$24,230$1,203.06
Cedar clapboard$18,050 to $26,070$22,280$1,101.93
Cedar shingles$20,050 to $28,960$24,750$1,229.78

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Newark:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,960 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,910 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,250 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,630 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,690 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,850 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $101.13 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Newark - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$465.18/yrHARDIE fiber cement$692.28/yrCedar clapboard$891.13/yrCedar shingles$1,237.27/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $465.18. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (freeze-thaw cycles and humidity).

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,310 – $16,330typical $13,960

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $670.70 · one story

How Newark Weather Treats Siding

Price is not the only test. In Newark - about 89°F in summer, 27°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Delaware sits in region 3.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Cold winters. Nights near 27°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. Siding costs for Newark (New Castle County) are figured on their own; Wilmington, the nearest listed city at roughly 10 miles northeast, has a separate price page.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Newark

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,850 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Siding Prices Near Newark

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Delaware:

Newark Siding Questions, Answered

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Newark, vinyl runs about $670.70 per square and fiber cement about $1,203.06, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $1,960 for vinyl or aluminum and $3,910 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement ($19,630 to $28,350) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,310 to $16,330) costs less now and never needs painting.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Newark, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.