Siding Cost in Delaware (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Delaware

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Delaware takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $11,360 to $16,400 in vinyl, $19,710 to $28,470 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 4% below the national average.

Comparing Siding Materials in Delaware

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $19,710 to $28,470 for fiber cement and $20,130 to $29,080 for cedar shingles, against $11,360 to $16,400 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,360 to $16,400$14,020$673.47
Premium vinyl siding$11,120 to $16,050$13,720$658.14
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,040 to $21,720$18,570$909.14
HARDIE fiber cement$19,710 to $28,470$24,330$1,208.03
Cedar clapboard$18,120 to $26,180$22,380$1,106.48
Cedar shingles$20,130 to $29,080$24,850$1,234.86

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,960 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,920 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,270 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,670 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,690 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,860 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $101.55 for every additional window or door.

Price per Year of Siding

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Delaware climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$467.11/yrHARDIE fiber cement$695.14/yrCedar clapboard$894.81/yrCedar shingles$1,242.38/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $467.11. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles and humidity); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Delaware. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$11,360 – $16,400typical $14,020

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $673.47 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Delaware Climate

Price is not the only test. In Delaware - about 89°F in summer, 27°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Delaware sits in region 3.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

Water management. With this much humidity, how the wall drains matters as much as the panel. Flashing over windows, sealed pipe and vent openings and a clear gap above soil and mulch keep water out of the framing.

Freeze-thaw. Water that gets behind siding and then freezes pries seams and caulk apart. With winter lows near 27°F, flashing at windows and kick-out flashing where a roof meets a wall are worth more than a fancier panel.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Delaware

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,860 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Siding Prices in Delaware Cities

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

  • Wilmingtonpop. 71,000$11,440 – $16,520
  • Doverpop. 39,000$11,340 – $16,380
  • Newarkpop. 31,000$11,310 – $16,330
  • Middletownpop. 24,000$11,380 – $16,440

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Siding in Delaware

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Delaware?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Delaware, vinyl runs about $673.47 per square and fiber cement about $1,208.03, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $1,960 to $3,920 here.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($19,710 to $28,470 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

Figures are planning estimates for Delaware from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.