Springdale, AR Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement and Cedar (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Springdale, AR

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $10,550 to $15,230 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Springdale - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $18,310 to $26,440.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 12% below the national average). For siding, Springdale is a typical Arkansas market: the statewide vinyl figure is $10,440 to $15,070.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Springdale

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $18,310 to $26,440 for fiber cement and $18,700 to $27,000 for cedar shingles, against $10,550 to $15,230 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,550 to $15,230$13,020$625.41
Premium vinyl siding$10,320 to $14,910$12,740$611.18
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$13,970 to $20,170$17,240$844.27
HARDIE fiber cement$18,310 to $26,440$22,600$1,121.83
Cedar clapboard$16,830 to $24,310$20,780$1,027.53
Cedar shingles$18,700 to $27,000$23,080$1,146.74

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,820; old wood siding, about $3,640.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $3,970; two stories add about $9,910.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,570, a cut-up one with many corners about $2,660.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $94.30.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Springdale - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$520.53/yrHARDIE fiber cement$564.85/yrCedar clapboard$830.96/yrCedar shingles$1,153.73/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($520.53). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (hail and humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Springdale

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$10,550 – $15,230typical $13,020

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $625.41 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Springdale Climate

Price is not the only test. In Springdale - about 93°F in summer, 31°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arkansas sits in region 4.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

Hailstorms. After a storm, check the walls that faced the wind. A cracked or holed panel lets water in and should be replaced, often under a homeowner's policy.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. Springdale is in Washington County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Springdale

Before you pick a siding bid in Springdale, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,660 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Other Arkansas Cities Compared

How Springdale compares with the rest of Arkansas for this house:

Springdale Siding Questions, Answered

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,820 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

Fiber cement ($18,310 to $26,440) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($10,550 to $15,230) costs less now and never needs painting.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Springdale, vinyl runs about $625.41 per square and fiber cement about $1,121.83, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Figures are planning estimates for Springdale from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.