Siding Cost in Arkansas (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Arkansas

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Arkansas with vinyl costs about $10,430 to $15,070 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $18,110 to $26,160.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 12% below the national average).

Arkansas Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $18,500 to $26,720; plain vinyl starts at $10,430 to $15,070.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,430 to $15,070$12,880$618.79
Premium vinyl siding$10,210 to $14,750$12,610$604.71
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$13,820 to $19,960$17,060$835.33
HARDIE fiber cement$18,110 to $26,160$22,360$1,109.95
Cedar clapboard$16,650 to $24,050$20,560$1,016.65
Cedar shingles$18,500 to $26,720$22,840$1,134.60

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,810 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,610 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $3,930 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $9,810 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,560 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,630 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $93.30 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Arkansas - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$515.02/yrHARDIE fiber cement$558.87/yrCedar clapboard$822.16/yrCedar shingles$1,141.52/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $515.02. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (hail and humidity).

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$10,430 – $15,070typical $12,880

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $618.79 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Arkansas Climate

With summers around 93°F and winter nights down near 31°F, the Arkansas climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arkansas sits in region 4.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

High winds. Strong gusts can unlock vinyl panels that were nailed too tight or too far apart. Correct nail spacing and a full lock at every course make the difference.

In Arkansas, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Arkansas

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $9,810 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Siding Costs by Arkansas City

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Common Questions About New Siding in Arkansas

When is removing old siding worth it?

Removal costs about $1,810 (vinyl/aluminum) to $3,610 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

Fiber cement costs $18,110 to $26,160 for this house against $10,430 to $15,070 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Plan on $618.79 per square for vinyl and $1,109.95 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Arkansas, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.