Morgantown, WV HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Morgantown, WV

s.f.
$/kWh

$7,080 to $8,540: that is the installed range for a 14 SEER system in Morgantown, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 1,750 sq. ft. home needing roughly 36,000 BTU, or 3 tons. With a population near 30,000, Morgantown gets a discount of about 0% against the West Virginia estimate.

That figure covers a like-for-like change-out on ducts that still work: new condenser and matched coil, line set, electrical hookup, haul-away and startup. New ductwork, a panel upgrade or permit fees get priced on top.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Morgantown

Here is the Morgantown spread for one 3-ton system: 14 SEER $7,080 to $8,540, 16 SEER $8,990 to $10,840, 18 SEER $13,700 to $16,510, 20 SEER $18,990 to $22,890.

Morgantown Next to the West Virginia Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)MorgantownWest Virginia averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,080 - $8,540$7,120 - $8,580$4,460
16 SEER$8,990 - $10,840$9,030 - $10,890$5,590
18 SEER$13,700 - $16,510$13,760 - $16,590$8,400
20 SEER$18,990 - $22,890$19,080 - $23,000$11,560

Of a 16 SEER quote in Morgantown, roughly $5,590 buys the hardware. The remainder pays the crew and runs the shop.

Morgantown Against the West Virginia Baseline

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. In numbers: a 16 SEER install averaging $9,030 to $10,890 statewide comes to $8,990 to $10,840 in Morgantown, about 0% less.

Every Morgantown ZIP code we track, 7 of them in Monongalia County, uses the prices on this page. Ask how the contractor sized the system. A room-by-room load calculation beats copying the tonnage off the old unit, which may have been wrong to begin with.

The Running-Cost Side of the Morgantown Decision

The electric rate behind these numbers is the West Virginia residential average, $0.192/kWh, about 11% below the national average of $0.217. Because West Virginia rates grew about 4.39% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in WV, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 4.39% yearly increase WV rates showed over ten years.

$400$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,020 14 SEER · $1,290 16 SEER · $1,150 18 SEER · $1,030 20 SEER · $940

The first point applies WV's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 4.39% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

A 9 SEER unit costs about $1,320 a year to run here; 16 SEER cuts that to about $750 on roughly 3,858 kWh.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at West Virginia electric rates, $0.192/kWh and climbing 4.39% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$7,700
Electricity saved, first year$480
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$5,830
Payback12.5 years
Net after 10 summers-$1,870

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $1,870 behind after 10 summers in WV.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Morgantown: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $7,700 $9,770 $14,890 $20,640
Electric Usage / Yr 6,823 kWh 4,344 kWh 3,858 kWh 3,480 kWh 3,177 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,320 $840 $750 $670 $620
Energy Savings / Yr - $480 $580 $650 $710
Payback (Rates Rising) - 12.5 years 13.1 years 16.3 years 19.3 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,870 -$2,800 -$7,030 -$12,070

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 12.5 years in Morgantown, counting the rate trend.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Morgantown

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in WV

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at West Virginia rates (rising 4.39% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$7,700$10,220$17,910 ✓ lowest16 SEER$9,770$9,080$18,84018 SEER$14,890$8,190$23,07020 SEER$20,640$7,470$28,110

Lowest 10-year total in West Virginia: 14 SEER, $17,910 ($7,700 up front, $10,220 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's WV rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 4.39% yearly increase WV has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4050
$4530
$5880
Labor
$2710
$3020
$3930
Total Cost
$6750
$7550
$9810
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

What Morgantown Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

In West Virginia, which our map files under climate region 3, summer days average roughly 85°F and winter days roughly 40°F. Those statewide figures feed the Morgantown numbers. Both seasons show up on the Morgantown utility bill. A well-sized system pays off in July and again in January.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); West Virginia is in Zone 3.

Sticky indoor air in Morgantown? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

Morgantown lies about 130 miles northeast of Charleston; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

A heat pump covers most Morgantown heating days efficiently, with backup heat for the coldest stretches. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Morgantown home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in WV Average: $8,990 - $10,840
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Morgantown House

A replacement is the right time to check Morgantown ducts for leaks and missing insulation, especially in the attic. Jobs in Morgantown are mostly single-family houses that crews can reach easily, so labor stays modest.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in WV Average: $7,080 - $8,540
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Morgantown

An off-season install in Morgantown leaves time to compare equipment, check rebates and arrange financing without a broken system forcing the pace. A permit and inspection document that the Morgantown install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Other West Virginia Cities on the Same Model

Other West Virginia cities in this guide, with distance from Morgantown and the 16 SEER range:

Homeowners in Granville, Osage, Dellslow, Cassville and Fairmont can plan with the Morgantown prices.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: West Virginia HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use West Virginia averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in West Virginia?

No, natural gas still wins in West Virginia: 63,481 BTUs per dollar against 53,232 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 16.1¢ per kWh, and the West Virginia average is 19.2¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in West Virginia expensive compared with other states?

West Virginia pays 19.2¢ per kWh on average: 11% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 26th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in West Virginia?

It helps. With winter lows around 23°F, a standard heat pump covers most West Virginia nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in West Virginia?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the West Virginia average at 19.2¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $56.36 per million BTU and a heat pump about $18.79.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in West Virginia?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.