West Jordan, UT Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in West Jordan, UT

s.f.
$/kWh

For a 2,800 sq. ft. house in West Jordan, plan on 5 tons of cooling (about 60,000 BTU). Installed at 14 SEER, the rating with the best long-run math here, that system runs $9,730 to $11,730. Market size pushes West Jordan up: about 1% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 117,000 people.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: West Jordan

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $9,730 to $11,730 in West Jordan. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $11,380 to $13,720, 18 SEER $17,890 to $21,560, and the 20 SEER top tier $23,650 to $28,500.

West Jordan Next to the Utah Average, by SEER

System (5 ton)West JordanUtah averageMaterials
14 SEER$9,730 - $11,730$9,600 - $11,570$6,040
16 SEER$11,380 - $13,720$11,220 - $13,520$7,020
18 SEER$17,890 - $21,560$17,640 - $21,260$10,910
20 SEER$23,650 - $28,500$23,320 - $28,100$14,340

The condenser, coil and parts come to about $6,040 on a 14 SEER job and $7,020 on a 16 SEER job; everything else in the West Jordan price is installation.

Why a West Jordan Quote Reads Differently

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $11,220 to $13,520 (statewide) to $11,380 to $13,720 (West Jordan).

The same estimate covers all 3 ZIP codes with a West Jordan mailing address in our database, in Salt Lake County. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

The Running-Cost Side of the West Jordan Decision

Residential power in Utah averages $0.155 per kWh, about 29% below the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Because Utah rates grew about 0.45% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in UT, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 0.45% yearly increase UT rates showed over ten years.

$400$800$1,200$1,6002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,360 14 SEER · $870 16 SEER · $770 18 SEER · $690 20 SEER · $630

The first point applies UT's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 0.45% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in West Jordan uses about 4,714 kWh a season, roughly $730 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $1,300.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 5-ton unit at Utah electric rates, $0.155/kWh and climbing 0.45% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$10,580
Electricity saved, first year$470
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$4,760
Payback21.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,820

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $5,820 short after 10 summers in UT.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

West Jordan: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $10,580 $12,370 $19,450 $25,700
Electric Usage / Yr 8,353 kWh 5,337 kWh 4,714 kWh 4,229 kWh 3,841 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,300 $830 $730 $660 $600
Energy Savings / Yr - $470 $570 $640 $700
Payback (Rates Rising) - 21.6 years 21.0 years 28.6 years 34.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,820 -$6,630 -$12,940 -$18,590

Lower bills cover a 14 SEER upgrade in about 21.6 years in West Jordan, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in West Jordan

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in UT

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Utah rates with the rate climbing 0.45% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$10,580$8,420$18,990 ✓ lowest16 SEER$12,370$7,440$19,80018 SEER$19,450$6,670$26,11020 SEER$25,700$6,060$31,760

After 10 years, 14 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Utah: $18,990 all-in ($10,580 installed + $8,420 of electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's UT rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 0.45%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in West Jordan

West Jordan lies near 40.6° N. Our model places Utah in climate region 2, where summer days average around 90°F and winter afternoons about 38°F statewide. Neither cooling nor heating dominates in West Jordan, so ask installers to size for both loads instead of matching the old unit.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Utah is in Zone 2.

With little moisture to remove in West Jordan, sizing can focus on peak afternoon heat.

From Salt Lake City, West Jordan is about 10 miles to the southwest, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

Most of a West Jordan winter is within a standard heat pump's comfort zone; whether the backup should be natural gas or electric depends on local rates. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a West Jordan home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in UT Average: $11,380 - $13,720
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: West Jordan

A house on wall-furnace or baseboard heat faces a bigger project for ducted air; ductless heat pumps are often simpler. Many West Jordan jobs are simple replacements, so bids tend to cluster more tightly than in the largest metros.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in UT Average: $9,730 - $11,730
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in West Jordan

Do not wait for a breakdown. When an old unit quits during a West Jordan heat wave or cold snap, there is no time to gather competing bids. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Utah requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Compare Another Utah City

Installed 16 SEER prices in other Utah cities, each with its own market adjustment:

Surrounding towns such as Kearns, South Jordan, Sandy, Millcreek and Bountiful usually draw quotes in the West Jordan range.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: Utah HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Utah averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Utah?

Not in Utah at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 82,434 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 66,255. Power would need to fall under about 12.4¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Utah average is 15.5¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Utah expensive compared with other states?

Utah pays 15.5¢ per kWh on average: 29% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 4th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Utah?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Utah average about 18°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Utah?

About two-thirds. At 15.5¢ per kWh (the Utah average), a million BTU of heat costs about $45.28 from baseboards and about $15.09 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Utah?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Utah average about 90°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Winter lows near 18°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.