What a New HVAC System Costs in Columbia, SC (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Columbia, SC

s.f.
$/kWh

$10,630 to $12,810: that is the installed range for a 16 SEER system in Columbia, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 2,120 sq. ft. home needing roughly 48,000 BTU, or 4 tons. Our Columbia numbers sit about 2% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 140,000).

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Columbia

Spend $8,510 to $10,250 in Columbia and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $10,630 to $12,810. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $16,240 to $19,580, and 20 SEER $22,290 to $26,860.

Columbia Next to the South Carolina Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)ColumbiaSouth Carolina averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,510 - $10,250$8,370 - $10,090$5,310
16 SEER$10,630 - $12,810$10,460 - $12,600$6,580
18 SEER$16,240 - $19,580$15,980 - $19,260$9,920
20 SEER$22,290 - $26,860$21,920 - $26,420$13,530

Of a 16 SEER quote in Columbia, roughly $6,580 buys the hardware. The remainder pays the crew and runs the shop.

How Much the Columbia Market Adds or Saves

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two South Carolina cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $10,460 to $12,600 across South Carolina comes to $10,630 to $12,810 in Columbia, about 2% more.

We apply these figures across Columbia's 33 ZIP codes (Richland and Lexington counties), downtown and edge alike. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Columbia

Residential power in South Carolina averages $0.189 per kWh, about 13% below the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. South Carolina electricity has climbed about 1.83% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in SC, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 1.83% yearly increase SC rates showed over ten years.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,4002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,340 14 SEER · $1,500 16 SEER · $1,320 18 SEER · $1,190 20 SEER · $1,080

2026 = this season at SC's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 1.83%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 13.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 2,120 sq. ft. home in Columbia pays about $1,110 a year at 16 SEER and $1,950 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at South Carolina electric rates ($0.189/kWh, rising 1.83% a year).

Installed price of the new system$11,550
Electricity saved, first year$850
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$9,220
Payback12.3 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,340

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $2,340 behind after 10 summers in SC.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Columbia

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,250 $11,550 $17,650 $24,220
Electric Usage / Yr 10,336 kWh 6,595 kWh 5,837 kWh 5,248 kWh 4,776 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,950 $1,250 $1,110 $990 $910
Energy Savings / Yr - $710 $850 $960 $1,050
Payback (Rates Rising) - 11.9 years 12.3 years 16.0 years 19.4 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,580 -$2,340 -$7,230 -$12,840

Coming from 9 SEER, a 16 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 12.3 years of lower Columbia bills, with rate increases included.

Price Plus Running Cost: Columbia Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in SC

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at South Carolina rates (rising 1.83% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,550$11,960$23,510 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,650$10,760$28,40020 SEER$24,220$9,790$34,010

Cheapest over 10 years in South Carolina: 16 SEER at $23,510 all-in, made of $11,550 to install plus $11,960 to run.

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's SC rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 1.83%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in South Carolina.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Matching the System to Columbia Weather

Columbia lies near 34.0° N. Our model places South Carolina in climate region 4, where summer days average around 93°F and winter afternoons about 56°F statewide. Plan the system around summer in Columbia, with dependable heat for the cold spells that do arrive.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Carolina is in Zone 4.

Humid summers add work in Columbia: part of the AC's capacity goes to pulling water out of the air rather than cooling it.

From Charleston, Columbia is about 100 miles to the northwest, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

With moderate heating needs, a heat pump is often the cheapest way to cover both seasons in Columbia. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in SC Average: $10,630 - $12,810
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Columbia Install

The AC in a Columbia home usually shares ducts with a natural gas furnace or an electric air handler; replacing both keeps them matched. Housing in Columbia spans several decades; a newer home with easy duct access usually lands near the low end of the range.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in SC Average: $16,240 - $19,580
See costs in your area

When Columbia Installers Have Room

Late fall and winter are slow for cooling work in Columbia, which can mean quicker scheduling and more flexible pricing. A permit and inspection document that the Columbia install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Compare Another South Carolina City

Elsewhere in South Carolina, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Surrounding towns such as Forest Acres, West Columbia, St. Andrews, Cayce and Lexington usually draw quotes in the Columbia range.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the South Carolina HVAC cost guide. To size a system for your own house, use the AC size calculator; to compare heating and cooling options, try the heat pump calculator.

Estimates are adjusted for Columbia; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use South Carolina averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in South Carolina?

It does in South Carolina: 54,305 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 50,788 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 20.2¢ per kWh to erase that (the South Carolina average is 18.9¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in South Carolina expensive compared with other states?

At 18.9¢ per kWh, South Carolina runs 13% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 24th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in South Carolina?

Worth considering. South Carolina winter lows average about 34°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in South Carolina?

About two-thirds. At 18.9¢ per kWh (the South Carolina average), a million BTU of heat costs about $55.24 from baseboards and about $18.41 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in South Carolina?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in South Carolina average about 93°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.