Pittsburgh, PA Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Pittsburgh, PA

s.f.
$/kWh

A 3.5-ton, 14 SEER system is our pick for a typical 2,040 sq. ft. home in Pittsburgh, and it installs for $8,630 to $10,400. That capacity works out to roughly 42,000 BTU. Market size pushes Pittsburgh up: about 3% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 303,000 people.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Installed AC Prices in Pittsburgh, 14 to 20 SEER

Spend $8,630 to $10,400 in Pittsburgh and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $10,880 to $13,120. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $17,600 to $21,210, and 20 SEER $23,700 to $28,570.

Price by Rating: Pittsburgh and Statewide

System (3.5 ton)PittsburghPennsylvania averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,630 - $10,400$8,400 - $10,120$5,410
16 SEER$10,880 - $13,120$10,590 - $12,770$6,760
18 SEER$17,600 - $21,210$17,130 - $20,650$10,760
20 SEER$23,700 - $28,570$23,070 - $27,800$14,400

Most of what you pay is not the box: equipment runs about $6,760 on a 16 SEER install, and labor plus overhead carry the balance.

Why a Pittsburgh Quote Reads Differently

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Pennsylvania cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. The Pennsylvania average for 16 SEER is $10,590 to $12,770; with the 3% city adjustment, Pittsburgh lands at $10,880 to $13,120.

67 ZIP codes in our database carry a Pittsburgh address, all in Allegheny County; each one gets this estimate. Ask each Pittsburgh bidder for model numbers, warranty terms and a clear yes or no on permit, disposal and thermostat.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Pittsburgh

The electric rate behind these numbers is the Pennsylvania residential average, $0.249/kWh, about 15% above the national average of $0.217. Pennsylvania electricity has climbed about 3.62% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in PA, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 3.62% a year, the PA ten-year trend.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,4002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,150 14 SEER · $1,370 16 SEER · $1,220 18 SEER · $1,100 20 SEER · $1,000

Starting point: this summer at PA's current rate. From there the rate grows 3.62% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Pittsburgh uses about 3,404 kWh a season, roughly $850 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $1,510.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3.5-ton system and Pennsylvania electric rates ($0.249/kWh today, up 3.62% a year).

Installed price of the new system$9,380
Electricity saved, first year$550
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,420
Payback13.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,960

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $2,960 short after 10 summers in PA.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Pittsburgh Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,380 $11,830 $19,130 $25,760
Electric Usage / Yr 6,025 kWh 3,841 kWh 3,404 kWh 3,065 kWh 2,793 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,510 $960 $850 $770 $700
Energy Savings / Yr - $550 $660 $740 $810
Payback (Rates Rising) - 13.6 years 14.2 years 18.6 years 21.6 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$2,960 -$4,120 -$10,430 -$16,260

Lower bills cover a 14 SEER upgrade in about 13.6 years in Pittsburgh, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Pittsburgh

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in PA

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Pennsylvania rates (rising 3.62% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$9,380$11,290$20,660 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,830$10,010$21,83018 SEER$19,130$9,010$28,14020 SEER$25,760$8,210$33,970

Lowest 10-year total in Pennsylvania: 14 SEER, $20,660 ($9,380 up front, $11,290 in electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's PA rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 3.62%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5260
$5880
$7640
Labor
$3510
$3920
$5100
Total Cost
$8770
$9800
$12730
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Pittsburgh AC

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For Pittsburgh we use Pennsylvania averages from climate region 2: about 84°F on summer days, 19°F on winter nights. Neither cooling nor heating dominates in Pittsburgh, so ask installers to size for both loads instead of matching the old unit.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania is in Zone 2.

Pittsburgh sits toward the south end of the Pennsylvania cities we cover, which shifts more of the HVAC budget toward cooling.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Pittsburgh summers.

Pittsburgh lies about 260 miles west of Philadelphia; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

A heat pump covers most Pittsburgh heating days efficiently, with backup heat for the coldest stretches. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in PA Average: $10,880 - $13,120
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Pittsburgh Install

Check what your Pittsburgh house has before you compare bids: ducts from a furnace, or radiators and baseboards that need a different plan. Installers in Pittsburgh can usually reach the outdoor pad and the indoor equipment easily, so labor tracks the system itself.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in PA Average: $8,630 - $10,400
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Pittsburgh

The same crew that hurries through a July job can take its time in May or October. Book Pittsburgh work in those shoulder months if you can. Refrigerant work requires EPA certification, and many Pennsylvania localities require a permit for equipment swaps, so check both before you sign.

Nearby Pennsylvania Markets

Elsewhere in Pennsylvania, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Homeowners in West Mifflin, McKeesport, Warrendale, New Kensington and Murrysville can plan with the Pittsburgh prices.

These Pittsburgh figures come from the same model as our Pennsylvania HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Pennsylvania averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Pennsylvania?

Not in Pennsylvania at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 58,156 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 41,094. Power would need to fall under about 17.6¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Pennsylvania average is 24.9¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Pennsylvania expensive compared with other states?

At 24.9¢ per kWh, Pennsylvania runs 15% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 15th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Pennsylvania?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Pennsylvania average about 19°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Pennsylvania?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Pennsylvania average at 24.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $73.00 per million BTU and a heat pump about $24.33.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Pennsylvania?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 19°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.