New AC or Heat Pump in Gresham, OR: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Gresham, OR

s.f.
$/kWh

Start with the house: 1,940 sq. ft. calls for about 42,000 BTU, a 3.5-ton unit. In Gresham, the 14 SEER version of that system costs $8,950 to $10,790 installed and gives the lowest ten-year total of the ratings we price. With roughly 112,000 residents, Gresham carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 2% higher than the Oregon baseline.

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Gresham

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $8,950 to $10,790 in Gresham. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $11,290 to $13,610, 18 SEER $18,260 to $22,010, and the 20 SEER top tier $24,590 to $29,640.

Price by Rating: Gresham and Statewide

System (3.5 ton)GreshamOregon averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,950 - $10,790$8,740 - $10,540$5,620
16 SEER$11,290 - $13,610$11,030 - $13,300$7,010
18 SEER$18,260 - $22,010$17,840 - $21,500$11,170
20 SEER$24,590 - $29,640$24,020 - $28,960$14,940

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $7,010. The gap between that and the installed Gresham price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

How Much the Gresham Market Adds or Saves

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. That premium adds roughly $290 to a typical 16 SEER job in Gresham, compared with the statewide $11,030 to $13,300.

Whether you live near the center or the city line, the estimate holds for the 2 Gresham ZIP codes in Multnomah County. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Operating Cost and Payback for Gresham Homes

At $0.179 per kWh, about 17% below the national average of $0.217, Oregon electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Because Oregon rates grew about 2.72% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in OR, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.72% a year, the OR ten-year trend.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,840 14 SEER · $1,180 16 SEER · $1,040 18 SEER · $940 20 SEER · $860

2026 = this season at OR's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.72%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

A 9 SEER unit costs about $1,410 a year to run here; 16 SEER cuts that to about $800 on roughly 4,425 kWh.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3.5-ton system at Oregon electric rates ($0.179/kWh, rising 2.72% a year).

Installed price of the new system$9,730
Electricity saved, first year$510
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$5,770
Payback15.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$3,970

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $3,970 short after 10 summers in OR.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Gresham

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,730 $12,270 $19,850 $26,730
Electric Usage / Yr 7,832 kWh 4,993 kWh 4,425 kWh 3,984 kWh 3,631 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,410 $900 $800 $720 $660
Energy Savings / Yr - $510 $620 $690 $760
Payback (Rates Rising) - 15.6 years 16.2 years 21.5 years 25.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,970 -$5,360 -$12,040 -$18,200

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Gresham comes from 14 SEER, about 15.6 years.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Gresham

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in OR

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Oregon rates with the rate climbing 2.72% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$9,730$10,140$19,860 ✓ lowest16 SEER$12,270$8,980$21,25018 SEER$19,850$8,090$27,93020 SEER$26,730$7,370$34,090

Cheapest over 10 years in Oregon: 14 SEER at $19,860 all-in, made of $9,730 to install plus $10,140 to run.

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's OR rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 2.72%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

The Gresham Climate in AC Terms

In Oregon, which our map files under climate region 3, summer days average roughly 84°F and winter days roughly 41°F. Those statewide figures feed the Gresham numbers. In Gresham, steady efficient heat matters more than heavy cooling capacity.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oregon is in Zone 3.

The closest city in this guide is Portland, about 11 miles to the west; it has its own price page.

In Gresham, a single heat pump can cover months of heating plus the odd summer hot spell. Treat 42,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in OR Average: $11,290 - $13,610
See costs in your area

What Gresham Housing Means for the Job

A house on wall-furnace or baseboard heat faces a bigger project for ducted air; ductless heat pumps are often simpler. Installers in Gresham can usually reach the outdoor pad and the indoor equipment easily, so labor tracks the system itself.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for Gresham homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in OR Average: $8,950 - $10,790
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Gresham

Add or replace Gresham cooling in spring or early summer, before the late rush begins. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Elsewhere in Oregon

Same 16 SEER system, other Oregon cities:

Nearby places such as Lake Oswego, Tigard, Beaverton, Aloha and Mount Hood Village can use the Gresham figures as a starting point.

See the Oregon HVAC cost guide for how Gresham compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Oregon averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Oregon?

It does in Oregon: 57,091 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 54,264 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 18.9¢ per kWh to erase that (the Oregon average is 17.9¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Oregon expensive compared with other states?

Oregon pays 17.9¢ per kWh on average: 17% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 18th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Oregon?

It helps. With winter lows around 26°F, a standard heat pump covers most Oregon nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Oregon?

About two-thirds. At 17.9¢ per kWh (the Oregon average), a million BTU of heat costs about $52.55 from baseboards and about $17.52 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Oregon?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.