New AC or Heat Pump in Oklahoma City, OK: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Oklahoma City, OK

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 16 SEER central air system in Oklahoma City, OK at $9,060 to $10,920 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3.5 tons (about 42,000 BTU) for a 1,940 sq. ft. house. As the largest city in Oklahoma, home to roughly 703,000 people, Oklahoma City prices about 4% above the Oklahoma statewide figure.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Oklahoma City

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Oklahoma City. The entry 14 SEER system is $7,180 to $8,660; 16 SEER is $9,060 to $10,920; 18 SEER is $14,650 to $17,660; 20 SEER is $19,730 to $23,790.

Price by Rating: Oklahoma City and Statewide

System (3.5 ton)Oklahoma CityOklahoma averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,180 - $8,660$6,910 - $8,330$4,510
16 SEER$9,060 - $10,920$8,720 - $10,510$5,630
18 SEER$14,650 - $17,660$14,100 - $17,000$8,960
20 SEER$19,730 - $23,790$18,990 - $22,890$11,990

Split a Oklahoma City quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $4,510 for 14 SEER, $5,630 for 16 SEER.

The Oklahoma City Price Adjustment, Explained

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $8,720 to $10,510 across Oklahoma comes to $9,060 to $10,920 in Oklahoma City, about 4% more.

The same estimate covers all 74 ZIP codes with a Oklahoma City mailing address in our database, in Oklahoma, Cleveland and Canadian counties. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Operating Cost and Payback for Oklahoma City Homes

At $0.179 per kWh, about 17% below the national average of $0.217, Oklahoma electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Rates have not stood still: Oklahoma power rose roughly 2.04% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.22/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in OK, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.04% a year, the OK ten-year trend.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,010 14 SEER · $1,290 16 SEER · $1,140 18 SEER · $1,030 20 SEER · $940

Starting point: this summer at OK's current rate. From there the rate grows 2.04% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 13.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 1,940 sq. ft. home in Oklahoma City pays about $930 a year at 16 SEER and $1,650 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3.5-ton system and Oklahoma electric rates ($0.179/kWh today, up 2.04% a year).

Installed price of the new system$9,850
Electricity saved, first year$720
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$7,840
Payback12.3 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,010

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $2,010 behind after 10 summers in OK.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Oklahoma City Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $7,810 $9,850 $15,930 $21,450
Electric Usage / Yr 9,157 kWh 5,837 kWh 5,174 kWh 4,658 kWh 4,245 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,650 $1,050 $930 $840 $770
Energy Savings / Yr - $600 $720 $810 $890
Payback (Rates Rising) - 11.7 years 12.3 years 16.8 years 20.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,270 -$2,010 -$7,080 -$11,780

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Oklahoma City comes from 16 SEER, about 12.3 years.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Oklahoma City

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in OK

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Oklahoma rates, growing 2.04% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$9,850$10,190$20,030 ✓ lowest18 SEER$15,930$9,170$25,09020 SEER$21,450$8,360$29,800

Cheapest over 10 years in Oklahoma: 16 SEER at $20,030 all-in, made of $9,850 to install plus $10,190 to run.

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's OK rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 2.04% yearly increase OK has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Oklahoma.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4310
$4810
$6260
Labor
$2880
$3220
$4180
Total Cost
$7180
$8020
$10430
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Oklahoma City AC

Statewide numbers frame the Oklahoma City estimate: region 4 on our map, summer highs averaging about 95°F, and winter highs around 50°F. Plan the system around summer in Oklahoma City, with dependable heat for the cold spells that do arrive.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oklahoma is in Zone 4.

In humid Oklahoma City weather, the AC is also a dehumidifier, and it only works as one when it runs long enough.

The closest city in this guide is Norman, about 20 miles to the south; it has its own price page.

With moderate heating needs, a heat pump is often the cheapest way to cover both seasons in Oklahoma City. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Oklahoma City home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in OK Average: $9,060 - $10,920
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Oklahoma City

A replacement is the right time to check Oklahoma City ducts for leaks and missing insulation, especially in the attic. Condos and townhomes are common in Oklahoma City; in those, unit placement and building rules shape what system fits.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in OK Average: $14,650 - $17,660
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Oklahoma City

Aim for a Oklahoma City install in the late-fall-to-early-spring stretch; in summer, waits run longest. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Elsewhere in Oklahoma

Same 16 SEER system, other Oklahoma cities:

Surrounding towns such as Warr Acres, Del City, Bethany, Midwest City and Edmond usually draw quotes in the Oklahoma City range.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: Oklahoma HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Oklahoma averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Oklahoma?

It does in Oklahoma: 57,059 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 49,988 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 20.5¢ per kWh to erase that (the Oklahoma average is 17.9¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Oklahoma expensive compared with other states?

Oklahoma pays 17.9¢ per kWh on average: 17% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 19th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Oklahoma?

Worth considering. Oklahoma winter lows average about 27°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Oklahoma?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Oklahoma average at 17.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $52.58 per million BTU and a heat pump about $17.53.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Oklahoma?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Oklahoma average about 95°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.