2027 HVAC Prices in Broken Arrow, OK: Install, Running Cost, Payback

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Broken Arrow, OK

s.f.
$/kWh

A 3.5-ton, 16 SEER system is our pick for a typical 1,940 sq. ft. home in Broken Arrow, and it installs for $8,930 to $10,770. That capacity works out to roughly 42,000 BTU. Expect Broken Arrow bids to land roughly 2% above the Oklahoma average; the city has about 119,000 residents and the costs that come with that.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Buying Central Air in Broken Arrow: The Price Ladder

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($7,080) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($23,450), Broken Arrow quotes for a 3.5-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $8,930 to $10,770 or 18 SEER at $14,450 to $17,410.

3.5-Ton Central AC: Broken Arrow Price vs Oklahoma Average

System (3.5 ton)Broken ArrowOklahoma averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,080 - $8,540$6,910 - $8,330$4,440
16 SEER$8,930 - $10,770$8,720 - $10,510$5,550
18 SEER$14,450 - $17,410$14,100 - $17,000$8,840
20 SEER$19,450 - $23,450$18,990 - $22,890$11,820

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $4,440 at 14 SEER and $5,550 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

How Much the Broken Arrow Market Adds or Saves

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. That premium adds roughly $240 to a typical 16 SEER job in Broken Arrow, compared with the statewide $8,720 to $10,510.

4 ZIP codes in our database carry a Broken Arrow address, all in Tulsa and Wagoner counties; each one gets this estimate. The cheapest bid is often the one that leaves out the permit, a new line set or duct sealing. Compare complete scopes, not headline prices.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Broken Arrow

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.179 per kWh, the Oklahoma average and about 17% below the national average of $0.217. Rates have not stood still: Oklahoma power rose roughly 2.04% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.22/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in OK, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.04% a year, matching how OK electric rates moved over the last decade.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,010 14 SEER · $1,290 16 SEER · $1,140 18 SEER · $1,030 20 SEER · $940

2026 = this season at OK's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.04%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 13.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 1,940 sq. ft. home in Broken Arrow pays about $930 a year at 16 SEER and $1,650 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3.5-ton system at Oklahoma electric rates ($0.179/kWh, rising 2.04% a year).

Installed price of the new system$9,710
Electricity saved, first year$720
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$7,840
Payback12.1 years
Net after 10 summers-$1,870

Not on savings alone: 9 to 16 SEER is $1,870 short after 10 summers in OK.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Broken Arrow

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $7,700 $9,710 $15,700 $21,150
Electric Usage / Yr 9,157 kWh 5,837 kWh 5,174 kWh 4,658 kWh 4,245 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,650 $1,050 $930 $840 $770
Energy Savings / Yr - $600 $720 $810 $890
Payback (Rates Rising) - 11.6 years 12.1 years 16.6 years 19.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,160 -$1,870 -$6,850 -$11,480

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 12.1 years in Broken Arrow, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Broken Arrow

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in OK

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Oklahoma rates (rising 2.04% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$9,710$10,190$19,890 ✓ lowest18 SEER$15,700$9,170$24,87020 SEER$21,150$8,360$29,500

Lowest 10-year total in Oklahoma: 16 SEER, $19,890 ($9,710 up front, $10,190 in electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's OK rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.04% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Oklahoma.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

What Broken Arrow Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For Broken Arrow we use Oklahoma averages from climate region 4: about 95°F on summer days, 27°F on winter nights. In Broken Arrow, the cooling side runs from late spring into fall; heating demand is real but brief.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oklahoma is in Zone 4.

Sticky indoor air in Broken Arrow? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

From Oklahoma City, Broken Arrow is about 110 miles to the east, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

With moderate heating needs, a heat pump is often the cheapest way to cover both seasons in Broken Arrow. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in OK Average: $8,930 - $10,770
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Broken Arrow

Duct condition, the air handler's location and electrical capacity drive most of the variation between Broken Arrow quotes. Most Broken Arrow jobs are detached houses with open yard space for the condenser, which keeps the install simple.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in OK Average: $14,450 - $17,410
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Broken Arrow

Waiting for an AC to fail in a Broken Arrow July can mean days without cooling; replace an aging unit in the cooler months. A permit and inspection document that the Broken Arrow install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Compare Another Oklahoma City

Same 16 SEER system, other Oklahoma cities:

The Broken Arrow estimate also gives a fair first number for Leonard, Bixby, Coweta, Claremore and Sapulpa.

These Broken Arrow figures come from the same model as our Oklahoma HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Oklahoma averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Oklahoma?

Yes, in Oklahoma. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 57,059 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 49,988. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 20.5¢ per kWh (the Oklahoma average is 17.9¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Oklahoma expensive compared with other states?

Oklahoma pays 17.9¢ per kWh on average: 17% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 19th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Oklahoma?

Worth considering. Oklahoma winter lows average about 27°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Oklahoma?

About two-thirds. At 17.9¢ per kWh (the Oklahoma average), a million BTU of heat costs about $52.58 from baseboards and about $17.53 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Oklahoma?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Oklahoma average about 95°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.