New AC or Heat Pump in Newark, NJ: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Newark, NJ

s.f.
$/kWh

$8,160 to $9,830: that is the installed range for a 14 SEER system in Newark, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 1,750 sq. ft. home needing roughly 36,000 BTU, or 3 tons. Market size pushes Newark up: about 3% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 305,000 people.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

Buying Central Air in Newark: The Price Ladder

Newark prices by rating: $8,160 to $9,830 gets 14 SEER, $10,360 to $12,490 gets 16 SEER, $15,780 to $19,020 gets 18 SEER and $21,880 to $26,370 gets 20 SEER.

Newark Next to the New Jersey Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)NewarkNew Jersey averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,160 - $9,830$7,940 - $9,570$5,130
16 SEER$10,360 - $12,490$10,080 - $12,150$6,450
18 SEER$15,780 - $19,020$15,360 - $18,510$9,680
20 SEER$21,880 - $26,370$21,290 - $25,670$13,310

Split a Newark quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,130 for 14 SEER, $6,450 for 16 SEER.

Newark Against the New Jersey Baseline

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $10,080 to $12,150 across New Jersey comes to $10,360 to $12,490 in Newark, about 3% more.

We apply these figures across Newark's 20 ZIP codes (Essex County), downtown and edge alike. The cheapest bid is often the one that leaves out the permit, a new line set or duct sealing. Compare complete scopes, not headline prices.

What Newark Pays to Keep Cool

We price Newark running costs at the New Jersey average of $0.289/kWh (about 33% above the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. Rates have not stood still: New Jersey power rose roughly 3.55% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.41/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NJ, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 3.55% a year, matching how NJ electric rates moved over the last decade.

$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,800 14 SEER · $1,780 16 SEER · $1,580 18 SEER · $1,430 20 SEER · $1,310

The first point applies NJ's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 3.55% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Our model runs the AC about 12.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 1,750 sq. ft. home in Newark pays about $1,120 a year at 16 SEER and $1,980 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3-ton system at New Jersey electric rates ($0.289/kWh, rising 3.55% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,870
Electricity saved, first year$720
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$8,430
Payback10.4 years
Net after 10 summers-$450

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $450 short after 10 summers in NJ.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Newark Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,870 $11,260 $17,150 $23,780
Electric Usage / Yr 6,823 kWh 4,344 kWh 3,858 kWh 3,480 kWh 3,177 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,980 $1,260 $1,120 $1,010 $920
Energy Savings / Yr - $720 $860 $970 $1,060
Payback (Rates Rising) - 10.4 years 11.0 years 14.0 years 16.9 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$450 -$1,190 -$5,790 -$11,390

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Newark comes from 14 SEER, about 10.4 years.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Newark

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NJ

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at New Jersey rates, growing 3.55% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,870$14,760$23,620 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,260$13,110$24,36018 SEER$17,150$11,830$28,97020 SEER$23,780$10,800$34,570

Lowest 10-year total in New Jersey: 14 SEER, $23,620 ($8,870 up front, $14,760 in electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's NJ rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 3.55%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4670
$5210
$6780
Labor
$3120
$3480
$4530
Total Cost
$7780
$8690
$11300
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Newark AC

Newark lies near 40.7° N. Our model places New Jersey in climate region 3, where summer days average around 87°F and winter afternoons about 40°F statewide. A heat pump in Newark works hard in two seasons, which makes build quality and service access as important as the efficiency label.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Jersey is in Zone 3.

Moisture removal matters in Newark; a correctly sized system with long, steady cycles keeps indoor humidity down.

The closest city in this guide is Elizabeth, about 5 miles to the south; it has its own price page.

A heat pump covers most Newark heating days efficiently, with backup heat for the coldest stretches. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Newark home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NJ Average: $10,360 - $12,490
See costs in your area

What Newark Housing Means for the Job

Check what your Newark house has before you compare bids: ducts from a furnace, or radiators and baseboards that need a different plan. Housing in Newark spans several decades; a newer home with easy duct access usually lands near the low end of the range.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for Newark homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in NJ Average: $8,160 - $9,830
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Newark

For Newark installers, the quiet months are spring and autumn, between summer AC calls and winter furnace calls. A licensed New Jersey contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Elsewhere in New Jersey

The 16 SEER price in nearby New Jersey cities:

Homeowners in East Orange, Clifton, Plainfield, Edison and New Brunswick can plan with the Newark prices.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: New Jersey HVAC cost guide. To size a system for your own house, use the AC size calculator; to compare heating and cooling options, try the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use New Jersey averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in New Jersey?

No, natural gas still wins in New Jersey: 61,002 BTUs per dollar against 35,432 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 16.8¢ per kWh, and the New Jersey average is 28.9¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in New Jersey expensive compared with other states?

New Jersey pays 28.9¢ per kWh on average: 33% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 12th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in New Jersey?

Worth considering. New Jersey winter lows average about 23°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in New Jersey?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the New Jersey average at 28.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $84.67 per million BTU and a heat pump about $28.22.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in New Jersey?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.