Manchester, NH Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Manchester, NH

s.f.
$/kWh

For a 1,930 sq. ft. house in Manchester, plan on 3 tons of cooling (about 36,000 BTU). Installed at 14 SEER, the rating with the best long-run math here, that system runs $8,100 to $9,770. Our Manchester numbers sit about 1% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 116,000).

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Installed AC Prices in Manchester, 14 to 20 SEER

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($8,100) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($26,200), Manchester quotes for a 3-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $10,290 to $12,400 or 18 SEER at $15,670 to $18,890.

Price by Rating: Manchester and Statewide

System (3 ton)ManchesterNew Hampshire averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,100 - $9,770$7,990 - $9,630$5,100
16 SEER$10,290 - $12,400$10,150 - $12,230$6,400
18 SEER$15,670 - $18,890$15,460 - $18,630$9,610
20 SEER$21,730 - $26,200$21,430 - $25,830$13,230

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $5,100 at 14 SEER and $6,400 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Manchester Against the New Hampshire Baseline

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $10,150 to $12,230 (statewide) to $10,290 to $12,400 (Manchester).

The same estimate covers all 9 ZIP codes with a Manchester mailing address in our database, in Hillsborough County. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Manchester

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.380 per kWh, the New Hampshire average and about 75% above the national average of $0.217. New Hampshire electricity has climbed about 6.51% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NH, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 6.51% yearly increase NH rates showed over ten years.

$1,000$2,000$3,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,090 14 SEER · $1,970 16 SEER · $1,750 18 SEER · $1,580 20 SEER · $1,440

The first point applies NH's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 6.51% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 2,443 kWh in Manchester, near $930; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $1,650.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3-ton system at New Hampshire electric rates ($0.380/kWh, rising 6.51% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,810
Electricity saved, first year$600
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$8,060
Payback10.7 years
Net after 10 summers-$760

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $760 short after 10 summers in NH.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Manchester Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,810 $11,180 $17,040 $23,620
Electric Usage / Yr 4,320 kWh 2,751 kWh 2,443 kWh 2,203 kWh 2,012 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,650 $1,050 $930 $840 $770
Energy Savings / Yr - $600 $720 $810 $880
Payback (Rates Rising) - 10.7 years 11.1 years 13.7 years 16.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$760 -$1,550 -$6,170 -$11,780

In Manchester, 14 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 10.7 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Manchester

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NH

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at New Hampshire rates (rising 6.51% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,810$14,120$22,930 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,180$12,540$23,72018 SEER$17,040$11,310$28,34020 SEER$23,620$10,330$33,950

Lowest 10-year total in New Hampshire: 14 SEER, $22,930 ($8,810 up front, $14,120 in electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's NH rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 6.51%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


The Manchester Climate in AC Terms

The sizing for Manchester (about 43.0° N) uses New Hampshire averages: climate region 1, summer afternoons near 81°F, winter lows near 10°F. Cold months dominate the Manchester calendar; air conditioning matters mainly in the warm stretches of summer.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Hampshire is in Zone 1.

Sticky indoor air in Manchester? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

The closest city in this guide is Derry, about 10 miles to the southeast; it has its own price page.

Since heating carries most of the load here, spending more on the furnace or heat pump and keeping the AC at a standard rating often makes sense. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Manchester home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NH Average: $10,290 - $12,400
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Manchester

Ducts in older Manchester neighborhoods, where they exist at all, are often too small for modern equipment. Ask for an inspection before the quote. In Manchester, equipment choice and duct condition drive most of the difference between quotes.

A ductless heat pump heats as well as cools, so it can replace old electric baseboard heat.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in NH Average: $8,100 - $9,770
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Manchester

Replace an old system in spring or fall. Manchester crews have open calendars then, and the house can go a day without heat or AC. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Prices Around New Hampshire

Elsewhere in New Hampshire, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Homeowners in Bedford, Auburn, South Hooksett, Goffstown and Londonderry can plan with the Manchester prices.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the New Hampshire HVAC cost guide. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use New Hampshire averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in New Hampshire?

No, natural gas still wins in New Hampshire: 45,630 BTUs per dollar against 26,924 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 22.4¢ per kWh, and the New Hampshire average is 38.0¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in New Hampshire expensive compared with other states?

At 38.0¢ per kWh, New Hampshire runs 75% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 6th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in New Hampshire?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in New Hampshire average about 10°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in New Hampshire?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the New Hampshire average at 38.0¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $111.43 per million BTU and a heat pump about $37.14.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in New Hampshire?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 10°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.