What a New HVAC System Costs in Concord, NH (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Concord, NH

s.f.
$/kWh

$8,080 to $9,740: that is the installed range for a 14 SEER system in Concord, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 1,930 sq. ft. home needing roughly 36,000 BTU, or 3 tons. As a smaller market of about 44,000 people, Concord comes in roughly 1% under the New Hampshire statewide figure.

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Concord Central Air Price List

Spend $8,080 to $9,740 in Concord and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $10,250 to $12,360. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $15,620 to $18,830, and 20 SEER $21,660 to $26,110.

Concord Next to the New Hampshire Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)ConcordNew Hampshire averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,080 - $9,740$7,990 - $9,630$5,080
16 SEER$10,250 - $12,360$10,150 - $12,230$6,380
18 SEER$15,620 - $18,830$15,460 - $18,630$9,580
20 SEER$21,660 - $26,110$21,430 - $25,830$13,180

Split a Concord quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,080 for 14 SEER, $6,380 for 16 SEER.

How Much the Concord Market Adds or Saves

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the New Hampshire model by city size so the Concord figure reflects its own labor market. That trims roughly $120 from a 16 SEER job compared with the New Hampshire average of $10,150 to $12,230.

Every Concord ZIP code we track, 4 of them in Merrimack County, uses the prices on this page. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

The Running-Cost Side of the Concord Decision

We price Concord running costs at the New Hampshire average of $0.380/kWh (about 75% above the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. A 6.51% yearly rise in New Hampshire electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NH, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 6.51% a year, matching how NH electric rates moved over the last decade.

$1,000$2,000$3,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,090 14 SEER · $1,970 16 SEER · $1,750 18 SEER · $1,580 20 SEER · $1,440

Starting point: this summer at NH's current rate. From there the rate grows 6.51% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Concord uses about 2,443 kWh a season, roughly $930 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $1,650.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at New Hampshire electric rates, $0.380/kWh and climbing 6.51% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,780
Electricity saved, first year$600
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$8,060
Payback10.7 years
Net after 10 summers-$730

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $730 short after 10 summers in NH.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Concord

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,780 $11,150 $16,980 $23,540
Electric Usage / Yr 4,320 kWh 2,751 kWh 2,443 kWh 2,203 kWh 2,012 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,650 $1,050 $930 $840 $770
Energy Savings / Yr - $600 $720 $810 $880
Payback (Rates Rising) - 10.7 years 11.1 years 13.7 years 16.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$730 -$1,510 -$6,110 -$11,700

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 10.7 years in Concord, counting the rate trend.

Price Plus Running Cost: Concord Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NH

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at New Hampshire rates, growing 6.51% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,780$14,120$22,900 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,150$12,540$23,68018 SEER$16,980$11,310$28,28020 SEER$23,540$10,330$33,870

After 10 years, 14 SEER is the cheapest system to own in New Hampshire: $22,900 all-in ($8,780 installed + $14,120 of electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's NH rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 6.51% yearly increase NH has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5100
$5690
$7400
Labor
$3400
$3800
$4940
Total Cost
$8490
$9490
$12340
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Concord AC

Climate region 1 is where our map puts New Hampshire. Across the state, summer days average near 81°F and winter nights near 10°F; Concord sits at about 43.2° N. Cooling hours in Concord are few next to heating hours, so the furnace or heat pump deserves as much attention as the AC rating.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Hampshire is in Zone 1.

Moisture removal matters in Concord; a correctly sized system with long, steady cycles keeps indoor humidity down.

Concord lies about 20 miles north of Manchester; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

When both the furnace and the AC in a Concord home are near the end, doing them in one visit saves a second labor charge. Treat 36,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NH Average: $10,250 - $12,360
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Concord Homes

Many older New Hampshire homes were built around boilers and radiators, with no ducts. In a Concord house like that, central air means adding ducts, or going ductless instead. Fewer contractors work Concord, so start collecting bids before the old system fails.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Concord home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in NH Average: $8,080 - $9,740
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Concord

Late spring and early fall are the open windows in Concord; installers are busiest at the first heat wave and the first hard freeze. A licensed New Hampshire contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Compare Another New Hampshire City

Same 16 SEER system, other New Hampshire cities:

The Concord estimate also gives a fair first number for Canterbury, Bow, Contoocook, Loudon and Laconia.

See the New Hampshire HVAC cost guide for how Concord compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Concord. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use New Hampshire averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in New Hampshire?

Not in New Hampshire at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 45,630 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 26,924. Power would need to fall under about 22.4¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the New Hampshire average is 38.0¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in New Hampshire expensive compared with other states?

New Hampshire pays 38.0¢ per kWh on average: 75% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 6th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in New Hampshire?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in New Hampshire average about 10°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in New Hampshire?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the New Hampshire average at 38.0¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $111.43 per million BTU and a heat pump about $37.14.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in New Hampshire?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 10°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.