What a New HVAC System Costs in Jackson, MS (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Jackson, MS

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Jackson, MS replacing central air with a 16 SEER unit should budget $10,620 to $12,810 installed. We sized it at 4 tons, about 48,000 BTU, for a home of 2,060 sq. ft. With roughly 144,000 residents, Jackson carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 2% higher than the Mississippi baseline.

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Buying Central Air in Jackson: The Price Ladder

Jackson prices by rating: $8,500 to $10,250 gets 14 SEER, $10,620 to $12,810 gets 16 SEER, $16,230 to $19,570 gets 18 SEER and $22,270 to $26,850 gets 20 SEER.

Jackson Next to the Mississippi Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)JacksonMississippi averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,500 - $10,250$8,360 - $10,080$5,310
16 SEER$10,620 - $12,810$10,450 - $12,590$6,570
18 SEER$16,230 - $19,570$15,960 - $19,240$9,920
20 SEER$22,270 - $26,850$21,900 - $26,400$13,520

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $6,570. The gap between that and the installed Jackson price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

Jackson Against the Mississippi Baseline

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Mississippi cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. That premium adds roughly $200 to a typical 16 SEER job in Jackson, compared with the statewide $10,450 to $12,590.

The same estimate covers all 28 ZIP codes with a Jackson mailing address in our database, in Hinds, Madison and Rankin counties. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

What Jackson Pays to Keep Cool

We price Jackson running costs at the Mississippi average of $0.174/kWh (about 20% below the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. Mississippi electricity has climbed about 2.71% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in MS, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.71% a year, matching how MS electric rates moved over the last decade.

$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,730 14 SEER · $1,740 16 SEER · $1,540 18 SEER · $1,390 20 SEER · $1,260

2026 = this season at MS's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.71%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Expect about $1,180 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Jackson (6,748 kWh), against $2,090 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 4-ton system and Mississippi electric rates ($0.174/kWh today, up 2.71% a year).

Installed price of the new system$11,550
Electricity saved, first year$910
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$10,270
Payback11.1 years
Net after 10 summers-$1,280

Not on savings alone: 9 to 16 SEER is $1,280 short after 10 summers in MS.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Jackson: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,240 $11,550 $17,640 $24,210
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,090 $1,330 $1,180 $1,060 $970
Energy Savings / Yr - $760 $910 $1,030 $1,130
Payback (Rates Rising) - 10.7 years 11.1 years 14.3 years 17.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$710 -$1,280 -$6,040 -$11,530

The payback math for Jackson favors 16 SEER: around 11.1 years to break even from a 9 SEER start.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Jackson

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in MS

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Mississippi rates with the rate climbing 2.71% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,550$13,320$24,860 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,640$11,980$29,62020 SEER$24,210$10,900$35,100

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Mississippi: $24,860 all-in ($11,550 installed + $13,320 of electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's MS rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 2.71%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Mississippi.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4710
$5260
$6830
Labor
$3140
$3510
$4570
Total Cost
$7850
$8770
$11390
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Jackson AC

The sizing for Jackson (about 32.3° N) uses Mississippi averages: climate region 5, summer afternoons near 93°F, winter lows near 35°F. Plan the system around summer in Jackson, with dependable heat for the cold spells that do arrive.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Mississippi is in Zone 5.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Jackson summers.

The closest city in this guide is Gulfport, about 150 miles to the southeast; it has its own price page.

Milder winters make a heat pump a practical main heat source in Jackson, with backup strips or a furnace for cold snaps. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in MS Average: $10,620 - $12,810
See costs in your area

What Jackson Housing Means for the Job

Duct condition, the air handler's location and electrical capacity drive most of the variation between Jackson quotes. In Jackson, equipment choice and duct condition drive most of the difference between quotes.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in MS Average: $16,230 - $19,570
See costs in your area

When Jackson Installers Have Room

Jackson AC crews are busiest from late spring to the end of summer. Book between October and March for quicker dates. A permit and inspection document that the Jackson install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Nearby Mississippi Markets

Same 16 SEER system, other Mississippi cities:

Jackson contractors commonly work in Pearl, Clinton, Ridgeland, Flora and Brandon, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the Mississippi HVAC cost guide. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Mississippi averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Mississippi?

Yes, in Mississippi. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 58,695 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 52,819. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 19.4¢ per kWh (the Mississippi average is 17.4¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Mississippi expensive compared with other states?

At 17.4¢ per kWh, Mississippi runs 20% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 15th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Mississippi?

Usually not. Winter lows in Mississippi average about 35°F, well within a standard heat pump's range; put the money into correct sizing and a careful install.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Mississippi?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Mississippi average at 17.4¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $51.11 per million BTU and a heat pump about $17.04.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Mississippi?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Mississippi average about 93°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.