Biloxi, MS HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Biloxi, MS

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 16 SEER central air system in Biloxi, MS at $10,470 to $12,620 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 4 tons (about 48,000 BTU) for a 2,060 sq. ft. house. As a smaller market of about 49,000 people, Biloxi comes in roughly 0% under the Mississippi statewide figure.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Biloxi Central Air Price List

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Biloxi. The entry 14 SEER system is $8,380 to $10,100; 16 SEER is $10,470 to $12,620; 18 SEER is $15,990 to $19,280; 20 SEER is $21,950 to $26,450.

Price by Rating: Biloxi and Statewide

System (4 ton)BiloxiMississippi averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,380 - $10,100$8,360 - $10,080$5,230
16 SEER$10,470 - $12,620$10,450 - $12,590$6,480
18 SEER$15,990 - $19,280$15,960 - $19,240$9,770
20 SEER$21,950 - $26,450$21,900 - $26,400$13,320

Of a 16 SEER quote in Biloxi, roughly $6,480 buys the hardware. The remainder pays the crew and runs the shop.

The Biloxi Price Adjustment, Explained

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. That trims roughly $30 from a 16 SEER job compared with the Mississippi average of $10,450 to $12,590.

6 ZIP codes in our database carry a Biloxi address, all in Harrison County; each one gets this estimate. Ask each Biloxi bidder for model numbers, warranty terms and a clear yes or no on permit, disposal and thermostat.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Biloxi

Residential power in Mississippi averages $0.174 per kWh, about 20% below the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Because Mississippi rates grew about 2.71% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in MS, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 2.71% yearly increase MS rates showed over ten years.

$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,730 14 SEER · $1,740 16 SEER · $1,540 18 SEER · $1,390 20 SEER · $1,260

The first point applies MS's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.71% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Biloxi uses about 6,748 kWh a season, roughly $1,180 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $2,090.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at Mississippi electric rates ($0.174/kWh, rising 2.71% a year).

Installed price of the new system$11,380
Electricity saved, first year$910
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$10,270
Payback10.9 years
Net after 10 summers-$1,110

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $1,110 behind after 10 summers in MS.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Biloxi Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,110 $11,380 $17,380 $23,850
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,090 $1,330 $1,180 $1,060 $970
Energy Savings / Yr - $760 $910 $1,030 $1,130
Payback (Rates Rising) - 10.6 years 10.9 years 14.1 years 17.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$570 -$1,110 -$5,780 -$11,170

The payback math for Biloxi favors 16 SEER: around 10.9 years to break even from a 9 SEER start.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Biloxi

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in MS

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Mississippi rates with the rate climbing 2.71% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,380$13,320$24,690 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,380$11,980$29,36020 SEER$23,850$10,900$34,750

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Mississippi: $24,690 all-in ($11,380 installed + $13,320 of electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's MS rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.71% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Mississippi.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

The Biloxi Climate in AC Terms

Biloxi lies near 30.4° N. Our model places Mississippi in climate region 5, where summer days average around 93°F and winter afternoons about 56°F statewide. A Biloxi AC logs far more hours than the national norm, which is exactly where higher SEER ratings pay off.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Mississippi is in Zone 5.

As one of the more southern Mississippi cities here, Biloxi usually cools for more of the year than the northern part of the state.

Humid summers add work in Biloxi: part of the AC's capacity goes to pulling water out of the air rather than cooling it.

Gulfport is the nearest guide city to Biloxi, roughly 8 miles to the west.

Since winter demand is small in Biloxi, a high-efficiency furnace seldom pays back; cooling efficiency is the better bet. If a Biloxi bid calls for more than the 4-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in MS Average: $10,470 - $12,620
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Biloxi House

Duct condition, the air handler's location and electrical capacity drive most of the variation between Biloxi quotes. Fewer contractors work Biloxi, so start collecting bids before the old system fails.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Biloxi home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in MS Average: $15,990 - $19,280
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Biloxi

Plan replacements for the mildest part of the Biloxi year; a mid-summer failure puts you in line behind everyone else. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Mississippi requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Elsewhere in Mississippi

Installed 16 SEER prices in other Mississippi cities, each with its own market adjustment:

The Biloxi estimate also gives a fair first number for DIberville, Ocean Springs, Long Beach, Vancleave and Pascagoula.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the Mississippi HVAC cost guide. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

Estimates are adjusted for Biloxi; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Mississippi averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Mississippi?

Yes, in Mississippi. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 58,695 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 52,819. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 19.4¢ per kWh (the Mississippi average is 17.4¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Mississippi expensive compared with other states?

Mississippi pays 17.4¢ per kWh on average: 20% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 15th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Mississippi?

Rarely. A statewide average winter low near 35°F suits a standard heat pump; sizing and installation quality matter more here.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Mississippi?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Mississippi average at 17.4¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $51.11 per million BTU and a heat pump about $17.04.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Mississippi?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Mississippi average about 93°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.