South Portland, ME HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in South Portland, ME

s.f.
$/kWh

$7,950 to $9,580: that is the installed range for a 14 SEER system in South Portland, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 1,680 sq. ft. home needing roughly 33,000 BTU, or 3 tons. As a smaller market of about 26,000 people, South Portland comes in roughly 0% under the Maine statewide figure.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: South Portland

South Portland prices by rating: $7,950 to $9,580 gets 14 SEER, $10,030 to $12,090 gets 16 SEER, $14,800 to $17,840 gets 18 SEER and $19,030 to $22,940 gets 20 SEER.

3-Ton Central AC: South Portland Price vs Maine Average

System (3 ton)South PortlandMaine averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,950 - $9,580$7,920 - $9,550$5,000
16 SEER$10,030 - $12,090$10,000 - $12,050$6,250
18 SEER$14,800 - $17,840$14,750 - $17,780$9,090
20 SEER$19,030 - $22,940$18,970 - $22,870$11,610

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $5,000 at 14 SEER and $6,250 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

South Portland Against the Maine Baseline

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. That trims roughly $40 from a 16 SEER job compared with the Maine average of $10,000 to $12,050.

The same estimate covers all 2 ZIP codes with a South Portland mailing address in our database, in Cumberland County. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in South Portland

At $0.463 per kWh, about 113% above the national average of $0.217, Maine electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Maine electricity has climbed about 7.38% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in ME, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 7.38% a year, the ME ten-year trend.

$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,780 14 SEER · $2,410 16 SEER · $2,140 18 SEER · $1,940 20 SEER · $1,770

Starting point: this summer at ME's current rate. From there the rate grows 7.38% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 9.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 1,680 sq. ft. home in South Portland pays about $1,050 a year at 16 SEER and $1,860 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at Maine electric rates, $0.463/kWh and climbing 7.38% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,640
Electricity saved, first year$680
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$9,490
Payback9.3 years
Net after 10 summers+$860

Worth it: 9 to 14 SEER comes out $860 ahead after 10 summers in ME.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in South Portland

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,640 $10,900 $16,090 $20,690
Electric Usage / Yr 4,001 kWh 2,545 kWh 2,263 kWh 2,044 kWh 1,868 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,860 $1,180 $1,050 $950 $870
Energy Savings / Yr - $680 $810 $910 $990
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.3 years 9.7 years 11.8 years 13.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $860 $430 -$3,330 -$6,790

In South Portland, 14 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 9.3 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in South Portland

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in ME

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Maine rates, growing 7.38% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,640$16,590$25,220 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,900$14,750$25,65018 SEER$16,090$13,330$29,41020 SEER$20,690$12,180$32,860

Cheapest over 10 years in Maine: 14 SEER at $25,220 all-in, made of $8,640 to install plus $16,590 to run.

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's ME rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 7.38%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Matching the System to South Portland Weather

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For South Portland we use Maine averages from climate region 1: about 79°F on summer days, 6°F on winter nights. Short summers mean a South Portland air conditioner logs fewer hours than most, and a top-tier SEER takes longer to earn back its price.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maine is in Zone 1.

Sticky indoor air in South Portland? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

The closest city in this guide is Portland, about 2 miles to the northeast; it has its own price page.

Shopping for a heat pump in South Portland? Ask for a model rated for cold-climate output and for the installer's plan for backup heat. If a South Portland bid calls for more than the 3-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in ME Average: $10,030 - $12,090
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in South Portland Homes

Check what your South Portland house has before you compare bids: ducts from a furnace, or radiators and baseboards that need a different plan. Jobs in South Portland are mostly single-family houses that crews can reach easily, so labor stays modest.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in ME Average: $7,950 - $9,580
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in South Portland

Furnace calls fill South Portland schedules all winter, so late spring and early fall suit cooling work best. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Compare Another Maine City

Same 16 SEER system, other Maine cities:

Nearby places such as Scarborough, Westbrook, Old Orchard Beach, Biddeford and Freeport can use the South Portland figures as a starting point.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the Maine HVAC cost guide. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of South Portland. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Maine averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Maine?

Not in Maine at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 41,910 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 22,099. Power would need to fall under about 24.4¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Maine average is 46.3¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Maine expensive compared with other states?

Maine pays 46.3¢ per kWh on average: 113% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 3rd most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Maine?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 6°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Maine?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Maine average at 46.3¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $135.75 per million BTU and a heat pump about $45.25.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Maine?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 6°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.