What a New HVAC System Costs in Lewiston, ME (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Lewiston, ME

s.f.
$/kWh

$7,910 to $9,530: that is the installed range for a 14 SEER system in Lewiston, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 1,680 sq. ft. home needing roughly 33,000 BTU, or 3 tons. With a population near 38,000, Lewiston gets a discount of about 0% against the Maine estimate.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Lewiston

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $7,910 to $9,530 in Lewiston. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $9,980 to $12,030, 18 SEER $14,730 to $17,760, and the 20 SEER top tier $18,940 to $22,830.

3-Ton Central AC: Lewiston Price vs Maine Average

System (3 ton)LewistonMaine averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,910 - $9,530$7,920 - $9,550$4,980
16 SEER$9,980 - $12,030$10,000 - $12,050$6,220
18 SEER$14,730 - $17,760$14,750 - $17,780$9,050
20 SEER$18,940 - $22,830$18,970 - $22,870$11,560

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $6,220. The gap between that and the installed Lewiston price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

How Much the Lewiston Market Adds or Saves

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Maine model by city size so the Lewiston figure reflects its own labor market. In numbers: a 16 SEER install averaging $10,000 to $12,050 statewide comes to $9,980 to $12,030 in Lewiston, about 0% less.

3 ZIP codes in our database carry a Lewiston address, all in Androscoggin County; each one gets this estimate. Ask how the contractor sized the system. A room-by-room load calculation beats copying the tonnage off the old unit, which may have been wrong to begin with.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Lewiston

The electric rate behind these numbers is the Maine residential average, $0.463/kWh, about 113% above the national average of $0.217. Rates have not stood still: Maine power rose roughly 7.38% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.94/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in ME, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 7.38% a year, the ME ten-year trend.

$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,780 14 SEER · $2,410 16 SEER · $2,140 18 SEER · $1,940 20 SEER · $1,770

2026 = this season at ME's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 7.38%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Expect about $1,050 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Lewiston (2,263 kWh), against $1,860 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3-ton system and Maine electric rates ($0.463/kWh today, up 7.38% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,600
Electricity saved, first year$680
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$9,490
Payback9.3 years
Net after 10 summers+$900

Pays off: going from 9 to 14 SEER leaves you $900 ahead after 10 summers in ME.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Lewiston: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,600 $10,850 $16,010 $20,590
Electric Usage / Yr 4,001 kWh 2,545 kWh 2,263 kWh 2,044 kWh 1,868 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,860 $1,180 $1,050 $950 $870
Energy Savings / Yr - $680 $810 $910 $990
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.3 years 9.7 years 11.7 years 13.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $900 $490 -$3,260 -$6,690

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 9.3 years in Lewiston, counting the rate trend.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Lewiston

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in ME

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Maine rates, growing 7.38% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,600$16,590$25,180 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,850$14,750$25,60018 SEER$16,010$13,330$29,33020 SEER$20,590$12,180$32,760

Lowest 10-year total in Maine: 14 SEER, $25,180 ($8,600 up front, $16,590 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's ME rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 7.38% yearly increase ME has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Matching the System to Lewiston Weather

Climate region 1 is where our map puts Maine. Across the state, summer days average near 79°F and winter nights near 6°F; Lewiston sits at about 44.1° N. Cold months dominate the Lewiston calendar; air conditioning matters mainly in the warm stretches of summer.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maine is in Zone 1.

Moisture removal matters in Lewiston; a correctly sized system with long, steady cycles keeps indoor humidity down.

About 30 miles north of Portland, Lewiston has its own housing mix and its own prices.

Shopping for a heat pump in Lewiston? Ask for a model rated for cold-climate output and for the installer's plan for backup heat. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in ME Average: $9,980 - $12,030
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Lewiston Install

Hot-water and steam radiators are common in older Lewiston housing, and they leave nowhere to run cold air. Mini-splits and small-duct high-velocity systems are the usual answers. Fewer contractors work Lewiston, so start collecting bids before the old system fails.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in ME Average: $7,910 - $9,530
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Lewiston

Book AC work in Lewiston during spring, ahead of a short but busy cooling season. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Maine requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Prices Around Maine

Elsewhere in Maine, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Nearby places such as Auburn, Lisbon, Sabattus, Freeport and Gardiner can use the Lewiston figures as a starting point.

These Lewiston figures come from the same model as our Maine HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. Plug in your own home size and energy prices with the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Maine averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Maine?

No, natural gas still wins in Maine: 41,910 BTUs per dollar against 22,099 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 24.4¢ per kWh, and the Maine average is 46.3¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Maine expensive compared with other states?

At 46.3¢ per kWh, Maine runs 113% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 3rd most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Maine?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 6°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Maine?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Maine average at 46.3¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $135.75 per million BTU and a heat pump about $45.25.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Maine?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 6°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.