Springfield, IL HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Springfield, IL

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Springfield, IL replacing central air with a 14 SEER unit should budget $7,690 to $9,270 installed. We sized it at 3 tons, about 33,000 BTU, for a home of 1,700 sq. ft. With roughly 113,000 residents, Springfield carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 1% higher than the Illinois baseline.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Springfield

Spend $7,690 to $9,270 in Springfield and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $9,700 to $11,690. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $14,320 to $17,260, and 20 SEER $18,410 to $22,190.

Price by Rating: Springfield and Statewide

System (3 ton)SpringfieldIllinois averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,690 - $9,270$7,580 - $9,140$4,840
16 SEER$9,700 - $11,690$9,570 - $11,540$6,040
18 SEER$14,320 - $17,260$14,120 - $17,020$8,790
20 SEER$18,410 - $22,190$18,160 - $21,890$11,230

Split a Springfield quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $4,840 for 14 SEER, $6,040 for 16 SEER.

Springfield Against the Illinois Baseline

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. The Illinois average for 16 SEER is $9,570 to $11,540; with the 1% city adjustment, Springfield lands at $9,700 to $11,690.

Whether you live near the center or the city line, the estimate holds for the 36 Springfield ZIP codes in Sangamon County. Ask each Springfield bidder for model numbers, warranty terms and a clear yes or no on permit, disposal and thermostat.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Springfield

Residential power in Illinois averages $0.230 per kWh, about 6% above the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Over the ten years in our data, Illinois rates rose about 5.33% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.39/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in IL, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 5.33% a year, matching how IL electric rates moved over the last decade.

$400$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,880 14 SEER · $1,200 16 SEER · $1,070 18 SEER · $960 20 SEER · $880

Starting point: this summer at IL's current rate. From there the rate grows 5.33% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 2,750 kWh in Springfield, near $640; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $1,120.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3-ton system at Illinois electric rates ($0.230/kWh, rising 5.33% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,360
Electricity saved, first year$410
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$5,200
Payback14.2 years
Net after 10 summers-$3,170

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $3,170 behind after 10 summers in IL.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Springfield: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,360 $10,550 $15,560 $20,010
Electric Usage / Yr 4,861 kWh 3,093 kWh 2,750 kWh 2,483 kWh 2,270 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,120 $720 $640 $580 $530
Energy Savings / Yr - $410 $490 $550 $600
Payback (Rates Rising) - 14.2 years 14.8 years 17.8 years 19.8 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,170 -$4,350 -$8,580 -$12,400

Coming from 9 SEER, a 14 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 14.2 years of lower Springfield bills, with rate increases included.

Price Plus Running Cost: Springfield Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in IL

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Illinois rates (rising 5.33% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,360$9,090$17,440 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,550$8,080$18,62018 SEER$15,560$7,300$22,85020 SEER$20,010$6,670$26,680

Cheapest over 10 years in Illinois: 14 SEER at $17,440 all-in, made of $8,360 to install plus $9,090 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's IL rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 5.33% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Matching the System to Springfield Weather

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For Springfield we use Illinois averages from climate region 2: about 87°F on summer days, 19°F on winter nights. Summer heat and winter cold both test equipment in Springfield; one strong rating does not make up for a weak other half.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Illinois is in Zone 2.

Springfield sits toward the south end of the Illinois cities we cover, which shifts more of the HVAC budget toward cooling.

Humid summers add work in Springfield: part of the AC's capacity goes to pulling water out of the air rather than cooling it.

Springfield lies about 180 miles southwest of Chicago; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

Most of a Springfield winter is within a standard heat pump's comfort zone; whether the backup should be natural gas or electric depends on local rates. Older units were often oversized, so a Springfield installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in IL Average: $9,700 - $11,690
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Springfield Homes

Forced-air furnaces are standard across much of Illinois, so many Springfield homes already have ducts a new AC or heat pump can use. Access is rarely the big cost in Springfield; duct condition and electrical service matter more.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in IL Average: $7,690 - $9,270
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Springfield

Do not wait for a breakdown. When an old unit quits during a Springfield heat wave or cold snap, there is no time to gather competing bids. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Illinois requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Elsewhere in Illinois

Same 16 SEER system, other Illinois cities:

Springfield contractors commonly work in Chatham, Riverton, Sherman, Rochester and Cantrall, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: Illinois HVAC cost guide. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Illinois averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Illinois?

No, natural gas still wins in Illinois: 78,802 BTUs per dollar against 44,526 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 13.0¢ per kWh, and the Illinois average is 23.0¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Illinois expensive compared with other states?

Illinois pays 23.0¢ per kWh on average: 6% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 17th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Illinois?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Illinois average about 19°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Illinois?

About two-thirds. At 23.0¢ per kWh (the Illinois average), a million BTU of heat costs about $67.38 from baseboards and about $22.46 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Illinois?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 19°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.