What a New HVAC System Costs in Joliet, IL (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Joliet, IL

s.f.
$/kWh

A 3-ton, 14 SEER system is our pick for a typical 1,700 sq. ft. home in Joliet, and it installs for $7,720 to $9,300. That capacity works out to roughly 33,000 BTU. As one of the largest cities in Illinois, home to roughly 150,000 people, Joliet prices about 2% above the Illinois statewide figure.

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Buying Central Air in Joliet: The Price Ladder

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $7,720 to $9,300 in Joliet. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $9,740 to $11,740, 18 SEER $14,370 to $17,320, and the 20 SEER top tier $18,480 to $22,280.

3-Ton Central AC: Joliet Price vs Illinois Average

System (3 ton)JolietIllinois averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,720 - $9,300$7,580 - $9,140$4,860
16 SEER$9,740 - $11,740$9,570 - $11,540$6,060
18 SEER$14,370 - $17,320$14,120 - $17,020$8,830
20 SEER$18,480 - $22,280$18,160 - $21,890$11,280

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $4,860 at 14 SEER and $6,060 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Joliet Against the Illinois Baseline

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Illinois model by city size so the Joliet figure reflects its own labor market. That premium adds roughly $190 to a typical 16 SEER job in Joliet, compared with the statewide $9,570 to $11,540.

Every Joliet ZIP code we track, 7 of them in Will County, uses the prices on this page. Rebates from utilities and manufacturers come and go; ask which ones apply in Joliet this year and who files the paperwork.

What Joliet Pays to Keep Cool

At $0.230 per kWh, about 6% above the national average of $0.217, Illinois electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Because Illinois rates grew about 5.33% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in IL, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 5.33% yearly increase IL rates showed over ten years.

$400$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,880 14 SEER · $1,200 16 SEER · $1,070 18 SEER · $960 20 SEER · $880

Starting point: this summer at IL's current rate. From there the rate grows 5.33% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

A 9 SEER unit costs about $1,120 a year to run here; 16 SEER cuts that to about $640 on roughly 2,750 kWh.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3-ton system at Illinois electric rates ($0.230/kWh, rising 5.33% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,390
Electricity saved, first year$410
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$5,200
Payback14.3 years
Net after 10 summers-$3,200

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $3,200 short after 10 summers in IL.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Joliet: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,390 $10,590 $15,620 $20,090
Electric Usage / Yr 4,861 kWh 3,093 kWh 2,750 kWh 2,483 kWh 2,270 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,120 $720 $640 $580 $530
Energy Savings / Yr - $410 $490 $550 $600
Payback (Rates Rising) - 14.3 years 14.9 years 17.8 years 19.8 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,200 -$4,390 -$8,640 -$12,480

Coming from 9 SEER, a 14 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 14.3 years of lower Joliet bills, with rate increases included.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Joliet

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in IL

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Illinois rates with the rate climbing 5.33% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,390$9,090$17,470 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,590$8,080$18,66018 SEER$15,620$7,300$22,91020 SEER$20,090$6,670$26,750

Cheapest over 10 years in Illinois: 14 SEER at $17,470 all-in, made of $8,390 to install plus $9,090 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's IL rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 5.33% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4330
$4830
$6280
Labor
$2890
$3230
$4200
Total Cost
$7210
$8060
$10480
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Joliet AC

Joliet lies near 41.5° N. Our model places Illinois in climate region 2, where summer days average around 87°F and winter afternoons about 35°F statewide. Joliet needs real cooling in summer and real heating in winter. A heat pump, alone or backed by a furnace (dual fuel), covers both jobs and deserves a quote.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Illinois is in Zone 2.

Joliet sits toward the north end of the Illinois cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer and colder.

Humid summers add work in Joliet: part of the AC's capacity goes to pulling water out of the air rather than cooling it.

Joliet lies about 35 miles southwest of Chicago; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

Ask for the heating side on the same quote. In Joliet, matched indoor and outdoor equipment runs better, and one visit costs less than two. Climate sets the baseline and the house sets the answer: a tight 1,700 sq. ft. home in Joliet may need less than 3 tons, a leaky or sun-heavy one more.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in IL Average: $9,740 - $11,740
See costs in your area

What Joliet Housing Means for the Job

A Joliet home with a forced-air furnace already has ductwork; an older house on radiators needs ducts or ductless units. Access is rarely the big cost in Joliet; duct condition and electrical service matter more.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Joliet home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in IL Average: $7,720 - $9,300
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Joliet

For Joliet installers, the quiet months are spring and autumn, between summer AC calls and winter furnace calls. A permit and inspection document that the Joliet install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Prices Around Illinois

Compare Joliet with these Illinois markets (16 SEER, installed):

Surrounding towns such as Plainfield, Bolingbrook, Orland Park, Tinley Park and Downers Grove usually draw quotes in the Joliet range.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the Illinois HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Joliet. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Illinois averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Illinois?

Not in Illinois at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 78,802 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 44,526. Power would need to fall under about 13.0¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Illinois average is 23.0¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Illinois expensive compared with other states?

At 23.0¢ per kWh, Illinois runs 6% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 17th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Illinois?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Illinois average about 19°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Illinois?

About two-thirds. At 23.0¢ per kWh (the Illinois average), a million BTU of heat costs about $67.38 from baseboards and about $22.46 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Illinois?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 19°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.