How Much Do New Windows Cost in Seattle, WA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Seattle, WA

10 windows
Installed range

$5,640 – $9,520 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $563.11 – $951.93 each

Plan on about $5,640 to $9,520 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Seattle home. That works out to $563.11-$951.93 a window, with $6,710 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 11% above the national average). Installers in Seattle charge a bit more than the Washington average - about 4% - so the same 10 windows run $5,420 to $9,160 statewide.

Seattle Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,940 to $15,110 and fiberglass $9,690 to $16,370, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,875.19, a slider $1,057.08, a standard double-hung $670.37.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,640 to $9,520$6,710$563.11 – $951.93
Wood$8,940 to $15,110$10,650$893.76 – $1,510.89
Fiberglass$9,690 to $16,370$11,530$968.07 – $1,636.50
Aluminum$9,310 to $15,740$11,090$930.92 – $1,573.69

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$563.11 to $951.93$670.37
Sliding (2-lite)$887.95 to $1,501.06$1,057.08
Bay or bow$3,255.16 to $5,502.77$3,875.19

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,710 typical range $5,640 – $9,520, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Seattle Weather Asks of a Window

Winter lows near 26°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Washington sits in region 2.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

With mild weather much of the year, new windows in Seattle pay back more in comfort, quiet and UV protection than in energy savings. The base Low-E package is enough; extra panes rarely pay off.

Homes near wildland edges benefit from tempered dual-pane glass and frames that resist embers. If your county requires it, the upgrade belongs on every quote you compare.

Order early. Units are built to your measurements, and the factory queue usually sets the start date more than the weather does. Seattle is in King County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Seattle

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,340 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Washington:

Common Questions About New Windows in Seattle

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,690 to $16,370 here) and wood ($8,940 to $15,110) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

How much does one replacement window cost in Seattle?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $563.11 to $951.93, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Seattle. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.