Burlington, VT Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Burlington, VT

10 windows
Installed range

$5,240 – $8,860 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $523.75 – $885.38 each

In Burlington, VT, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,240 to $8,860, installed. Per opening, expect $523.75 to $885.38; we budget $6,240 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average). Lower overhead in a smaller market keeps Burlington roughly 1% below the statewide figure of $5,240 to $8,850.

What Each Window Material Costs in Burlington

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Burlington, wood frames for this job cost $8,320 to $14,060; fiberglass, $9,010 to $15,230. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,604.30, a slider $983.19, a standard double-hung $623.51.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,240 to $8,860$6,240$523.75 – $885.38
Wood$8,320 to $14,060$9,900$831.29 – $1,405.27
Fiberglass$9,010 to $15,230$10,720$900.39 – $1,522.10
Aluminum$8,660 to $14,640$10,310$865.84 – $1,463.68

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$523.75 to $885.38$623.51
Sliding (2-lite)$825.88 to $1,396.12$983.19
Bay or bow$3,027.61 to $5,118.10$3,604.30

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,240 typical range $5,240 – $8,860, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Burlington Climate

Cold snaps around 8°F punish leaky sash. In this climate, a well-sealed vinyl or fiberglass frame with Low-E/argon glass is the value choice; frost on the inside of old windows is a sign they are due.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Vermont sits in region 1.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. Window prices for Burlington (Chittenden County) are worked out apart from those of South Burlington, the nearest listed city, about 3 miles south.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Burlington

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $400 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Vermont Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Vermont:

Window Replacement Questions

How much does one replacement window cost in Burlington?

Per opening, plan on $523.75-$885.38 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $983.19; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Vinyl wins on price ($5,240 to $8,860 vs $9,010 to $15,230 for fiberglass and $8,320 to $14,060 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

How long will installers be in my house?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Burlington. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.