Cost to Replace Windows in Salt Lake City, UT (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Salt Lake City, UT

10 windows
Installed range

$4,800 – $8,120 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $479.80 – $811.08 each

In Salt Lake City, UT, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,800 to $8,120, installed. Per opening, expect $479.80 to $811.08; we budget $5,720 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Salt Lake City prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $4,700 to $7,940 for this job.

What Each Window Material Costs in Salt Lake City

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,620 to $12,880 and fiberglass $8,250 to $13,950, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,301.83, a slider $900.68, a standard double-hung $571.19.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,800 to $8,120$5,720$479.80 – $811.08
Wood$7,620 to $12,880$9,070$761.53 – $1,287.34
Fiberglass$8,250 to $13,950$9,820$824.84 – $1,394.37
Aluminum$7,940 to $13,410$9,450$793.18 – $1,340.85

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$479.80 to $811.08$571.19
Sliding (2-lite)$756.57 to $1,278.96$900.68
Bay or bow$2,773.54 to $4,688.60$3,301.83

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,720 typical range $4,800 – $8,120, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Salt Lake City Seasons

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Utah sits in region 2.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Salt Lake City. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($8,250 to $13,950) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

In wildfire country, the glass type is a code question. Tempered panes resist heat cracking far better than standard glass; check your local fire zone map before you approve a quote.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. The closest city in this guide is West Valley City, roughly 6 miles to the southwest. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Salt Lake City

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,140 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Utah cities:

Salt Lake City Window Questions, Answered

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

How much does one replacement window cost in Salt Lake City?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $479.80 to $811.08, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Only if vinyl ($4,800 to $8,120) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($7,940 to $13,410) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,250 to $13,950) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,620 to $12,880) suits older homes.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Salt Lake City. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.