Toledo, OH Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Toledo, OH

10 windows
Installed range

$5,140 – $8,690 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $513.82 – $868.60 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Toledo, OH costs about $5,140 to $8,690 installed, or roughly $513.82 to $868.60 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,120.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 3% above the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Toledo prices roughly 3% above the statewide figure of $5,020 to $8,470 for this job.

Window Replacement Cost in Toledo by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,160 to $13,790 and fiberglass $8,840 to $14,940, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $611.69 installed, a two-lite slider about $964.55, and a bay or bow about $3,535.98.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,140 to $8,690$6,120$513.82 – $868.60
Wood$8,160 to $13,790$9,710$815.53 – $1,378.63
Fiberglass$8,840 to $14,940$10,520$883.33 – $1,493.25
Aluminum$8,500 to $14,360$10,120$849.43 – $1,435.94

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$513.82 to $868.60$611.69
Sliding (2-lite)$810.22 to $1,369.66$964.55
Bay or bow$2,970.23 to $5,021.09$3,535.98

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Toledo:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,120 typical range $5,140 – $8,690, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Toledo Climate

Toledo needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Ohio sits in region 3.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($8,160 to $13,790 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Toledo; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

After a hail storm, installers in Ohio get booked up and bids tend to rise. If your windows came through fine, collecting quotes in a quiet month usually gets a firmer price.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. As one of the more northerly cities in our Ohio list, Toledo tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. Window prices for Toledo (Lucas County) are worked out apart from those of Parma, the nearest listed city, about 95 miles east.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Toledo

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $400 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Ohio Cities Compared

How Toledo compares with the rest of Ohio for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Toledo

How long will installers be in my house?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

What does a Toledo installer charge per opening?

Budget $513.82-$868.60 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Vinyl wins on price ($5,140 to $8,690 vs $8,840 to $14,940 for fiberglass and $8,160 to $13,790 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Toledo; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.