Las Vegas, NV Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Las Vegas, NV

10 windows
Installed range

$4,880 – $8,240 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $487.28 – $823.73 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Las Vegas, NV costs about $4,880 to $8,240 installed, or roughly $487.28 to $823.73 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,810.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average. Installers in Las Vegas charge a bit more than the Nevada average - about 4% - so the same 10 windows run $4,700 to $7,940 statewide.

Las Vegas Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,380 to $14,170 for fiberglass, $7,740 to $13,080 for wood, $8,060 to $13,620 for aluminum - against $4,880 to $8,240 for vinyl. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Las Vegas: $580.09 for double-hung, $914.72 for a slider, $3,353.30 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,880 to $8,240$5,810$487.28 – $823.73
Wood$7,740 to $13,080$9,210$773.40 – $1,307.41
Fiberglass$8,380 to $14,170$9,980$837.69 – $1,416.10
Aluminum$8,060 to $13,620$9,590$805.54 – $1,361.75

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$487.28 to $823.73$580.09
Sliding (2-lite)$768.36 to $1,298.90$914.72
Bay or bow$2,816.77 to $4,761.69$3,353.30

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,810 typical range $4,880 – $8,240, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Las Vegas Climate

Hot afternoons decide window value in Las Vegas. Spectrally selective Low-E glass blocks much of the heat while keeping the view bright - worth it on sun-facing walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Nevada sits in region 3.

In bright, hot weather, pick glass by its solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) - lower numbers keep more heat out. The Low-E/argon package priced here is the right baseline; it is not worth trading away for the $280 that clear glass saves.

Homes near wildland edges benefit from tempered dual-pane glass and frames that resist embers. If your county requires it, the upgrade belongs on every quote you compare.

Monsoon rain arrives fast and hard. Make sure each new unit has a sloped sill and working weep holes, and that the exterior seal is complete before the storms start.

Crews here work year round. The hottest weeks are hard on installers and on sealant work, so many homeowners schedule for the cooler months. Las Vegas is in Clark County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

How to Compare Window Bids in Las Vegas

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

How Las Vegas compares with the rest of Nevada for this job:

Window Replacement Questions

How long does window replacement take?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much is a single new window in Las Vegas?

Per opening, plan on $487.28-$823.73 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $914.72; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Vinyl wins on price ($4,880 to $8,240 vs $8,380 to $14,170 for fiberglass and $7,740 to $13,080 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Las Vegas, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.