Cost to Replace Windows in Albuquerque, NM (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Albuquerque, NM

10 windows
Installed range

$4,870 – $8,220 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $486.19 – $821.90 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Albuquerque comes in around $4,870 to $8,220 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $486.19-$821.90, and $5,790 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average. Installers in Albuquerque charge a bit more than the New Mexico average - about 4% - so the same 10 windows run $4,700 to $7,940 statewide.

Albuquerque Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,720 to $13,050) and fiberglass ($8,360 to $14,130) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $578.80 installed, a two-lite slider about $912.69, and a bay or bow about $3,345.86.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,870 to $8,220$5,790$486.19 – $821.90
Wood$7,720 to $13,050$9,190$771.68 – $1,304.51
Fiberglass$8,360 to $14,130$9,960$835.83 – $1,412.96
Aluminum$8,040 to $13,590$9,570$803.76 – $1,358.73

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$486.19 to $821.90$578.80
Sliding (2-lite)$766.66 to $1,296.02$912.69
Bay or bow$2,810.52 to $4,751.12$3,345.86

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Albuquerque:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,790 typical range $4,870 – $8,220, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Albuquerque Climate

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Mexico sits in region 4.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Monsoon rain arrives fast and hard. Make sure each new unit has a sloped sill and working weep holes, and that the exterior seal is complete before the storms start.

In wildfire country, the glass type is a code question. Tempered panes resist heat cracking far better than standard glass; check your local fire zone map before you approve a quote.

Order before summer if you can: new glass pays off most in the cooling season, and made-to-measure units take weeks to arrive. Albuquerque is in Bernalillo County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

How to Compare Window Bids in Albuquerque

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,150 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other New Mexico Cities Compared

How Albuquerque compares with the rest of New Mexico for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Albuquerque

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What does a Albuquerque installer charge per opening?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $486.19 to $821.90 installed in Albuquerque when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Do premium frames pay off?

Vinyl wins on price ($4,870 to $8,220 vs $8,360 to $14,130 for fiberglass and $7,720 to $13,050 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

Figures are planning estimates for Albuquerque from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.