Bismarck, ND Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Bismarck, ND

10 windows
Installed range

$4,870 – $8,240 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $486.89 – $823.07 each

Plan on about $4,870 to $8,240 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Bismarck home. That works out to $486.89-$823.07 a window, with $5,800 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 1% below the national average). There is no real city premium here: Bismarck quotes sit right around the statewide figure of $4,840 to $8,170.

Window Replacement Cost in Bismarck by Frame Material

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,730 to $13,070) and fiberglass ($8,380 to $14,150) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $579.63 installed, a two-lite slider about $913.99, and a bay or bow about $3,350.61.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,870 to $8,240$5,800$486.89 – $823.07
Wood$7,730 to $13,070$9,200$772.78 – $1,306.36
Fiberglass$8,380 to $14,150$9,970$837.02 – $1,414.97
Aluminum$8,050 to $13,610$9,590$804.90 – $1,360.66

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$486.89 to $823.07$579.63
Sliding (2-lite)$767.75 to $1,297.86$913.99
Bay or bow$2,814.52 to $4,757.87$3,350.61

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,800 typical range $4,870 – $8,240, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Bismarck Seasons

With winter lows near 1°F, insulating glass earns its keep in Bismarck. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); North Dakota sits in region 1.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Wind is a structural load on a window. In exposed spots, a higher design-pressure rating and a properly flashed opening keep water out when gusts drive rain against the wall.

After a hail storm, installers in North Dakota get booked up and bids tend to rise. If your windows came through fine, collecting quotes in a quiet month usually gets a firmer price.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. Window prices for Bismarck (Burleigh County) are worked out apart from those of Minot, the nearest listed city, about 100 miles north.

Reading Window Estimates in Bismarck

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

How Bismarck compares with the rest of North Dakota for this job:

Bismarck Window Questions, Answered

Do premium frames pay off?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,380 to $14,150 here) and wood ($7,730 to $13,070) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much does one replacement window cost in Bismarck?

Budget $486.89-$823.07 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Bismarck, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.