Cost to Replace Windows in Great Falls, MT (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Great Falls, MT

10 windows
Installed range

$4,720 – $7,980 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $471.63 – $797.27 each

In Great Falls, MT, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,720 to $7,980, installed. Per opening, expect $471.63 to $797.27; we budget $5,620 for the set.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 4% below the national average. Great Falls prices track the Montana average closely; statewide, the same 10 windows run $4,700 to $7,940.

Comparing Window Frames in Great Falls

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,490 to $12,660 and fiberglass $8,110 to $13,710, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $561.46 installed, a two-lite slider about $885.34, and a bay or bow about $3,245.60.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,720 to $7,980$5,620$471.63 – $797.27
Wood$7,490 to $12,660$8,920$748.56 – $1,265.42
Fiberglass$8,110 to $13,710$9,660$810.79 – $1,370.62
Aluminum$7,800 to $13,190$9,290$779.67 – $1,318.02

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$471.63 to $797.27$561.46
Sliding (2-lite)$743.69 to $1,257.18$885.34
Bay or bow$2,726.30 to $4,608.75$3,245.60

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,620 typical range $4,720 – $7,980, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Great Falls Seasons

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Montana sits in region 1.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Hail hits screens, metal capping and frame edges first, and large stones can crack glass too. Keep photos of your windows for a claim, and ask whether the exterior capping ($1,280 for 10 windows here) uses a heavier gauge.

Homes near wildland edges benefit from tempered dual-pane glass and frames that resist embers. If your county requires it, the upgrade belongs on every quote you compare.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. The closest city in this guide is Bozeman, roughly 130 miles to the south. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

How to Compare Window Bids in Great Falls

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,930 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Montana Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Montana cities:

Window Replacement Questions

What is the price per window in Great Falls?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $471.63 to $797.27, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Vinyl wins on price ($4,720 to $7,980 vs $8,110 to $13,710 for fiberglass and $7,490 to $12,660 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Great Falls. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.