Window Replacement Cost in Mississippi (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Mississippi

10 windows
Installed range

$4,660 – $7,870 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $465.31 – $786.60 each

In Mississippi, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,660 to $7,870, installed. Per opening, expect $465.31 to $786.60; we budget $5,540 for the set.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 5% below the national average.

Window Replacement Cost in Mississippi by Frame Material

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Mississippi, wood frames for this job cost $7,390 to $12,490; fiberglass, $8,000 to $13,530. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Mississippi: $553.95 for double-hung, $873.49 for a slider, $3,202.17 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,660 to $7,870$5,540$465.31 – $786.60
Wood$7,390 to $12,490$8,800$738.54 – $1,248.48
Fiberglass$8,000 to $13,530$9,530$799.94 – $1,352.28
Aluminum$7,700 to $13,010$9,160$769.24 – $1,300.38

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$465.31 to $786.60$553.95
Sliding (2-lite)$733.73 to $1,240.36$873.49
Bay or bow$2,689.82 to $4,547.08$3,202.17

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,540 typical range $4,660 – $7,870, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Mississippi Seasons

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Mississippi sits in region 5.

Storm season changes the shopping list. If your home sits in a wind-borne debris zone, the permit office will want impact-rated glass or code-approved shutters - neither is part of the $4,660 to $7,870 figure above, so get it priced line by line.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,390 to $12,490 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Mississippi; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Strong sun fades floors and furniture as well as heating rooms. The Low-E coating in our base price blocks most ultraviolet light; dropping to clear glass would save only about $260 across 10 windows.

Plan to finish before hurricane season. Impact-rated units can take longer to build, and installer calendars fill fast once storms are in the forecast.

How to Compare Window Bids in Mississippi

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,110 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

What Windows Cost Across Mississippi

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. The same 10 vinyl windows, by city:

10 vinyl windows, installed

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Windows in Mississippi

How much is a single new window in Mississippi?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $465.31 to $786.60, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Fiberglass costs $8,000 to $13,530 for the job above against $4,660 to $7,870 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

Every figure here is a model for Mississippi built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.