How Much Do New Windows Cost in Columbia, MO? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Columbia, MO

10 windows
Installed range

$4,910 – $8,300 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $490.63 – $829.40 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Columbia comes in around $4,910 to $8,300 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $490.63-$829.40, and $5,850 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 1% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Columbia quotes run near 2% over the Missouri number ($4,840 to $8,170 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Columbia

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,790 to $13,170) and fiberglass ($8,440 to $14,260) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,376.38, a slider $921.01, a standard double-hung $584.08.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,910 to $8,300$5,850$490.63 – $829.40
Wood$7,790 to $13,170$9,280$778.72 – $1,316.41
Fiberglass$8,440 to $14,260$10,050$843.46 – $1,425.85
Aluminum$8,120 to $13,720$9,660$811.09 – $1,371.13

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$490.63 to $829.40$584.08
Sliding (2-lite)$773.65 to $1,307.84$921.01
Bay or bow$2,836.16 to $4,794.46$3,376.38

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,850 typical range $4,910 – $8,300, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Columbia Climate

Columbia needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Missouri sits in region 3.

After a hail storm, installers in Missouri get booked up and bids tend to rise. If your windows came through fine, collecting quotes in a quiet month usually gets a firmer price.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,790 to $13,170 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Columbia; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Order early. Units are built to your measurements, and the factory queue usually sets the start date more than the weather does. Columbia sits toward the northern end of the Missouri cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer, so the U-factor on the window label deserves extra attention. Window prices for Columbia (Boone County) are worked out apart from those of St. Louis, the nearest listed city, about 110 miles east.

Reading Window Estimates in Columbia

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Missouri:

Window Replacement Questions

Do premium frames pay off?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,440 to $14,260 in fiberglass, $7,790 to $13,170 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,910 to $8,300 for vinyl.

Will I be without windows for long?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

How much does one replacement window cost in Columbia?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $490.63 to $829.40 each is typical in Columbia. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,376.38.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Columbia, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.