How Much Do New Windows Cost in Olathe, KS? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Olathe, KS

10 windows
Installed range

$4,920 – $8,310 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $491.47 – $830.82 each

Plan on about $4,920 to $8,310 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Olathe home. That works out to $491.47-$830.82 a window, with $5,860 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 1% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Olathe quotes run near 2% over the Kansas number ($4,840 to $8,170 for the same windows).

Olathe Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,450 to $14,290 for fiberglass, $7,810 to $13,190 for wood, $8,130 to $13,740 for aluminum - against $4,920 to $8,310 for vinyl. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Olathe: $585.08 for double-hung, $922.59 for a slider, $3,382.16 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,920 to $8,310$5,860$491.47 – $830.82
Wood$7,810 to $13,190$9,290$780.05 – $1,318.66
Fiberglass$8,450 to $14,290$10,060$844.90 – $1,428.29
Aluminum$8,130 to $13,740$9,680$812.48 – $1,373.48

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$491.47 to $830.82$585.08
Sliding (2-lite)$774.98 to $1,310.08$922.59
Bay or bow$2,841.02 to $4,802.67$3,382.16

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Olathe:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,860 typical range $4,920 – $8,310, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Olathe Climate

Olathe needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Kansas sits in region 3.

After a hail storm, installers in Kansas get booked up and bids tend to rise. If your windows came through fine, collecting quotes in a quiet month usually gets a firmer price.

Frequent high winds make the installation details count: sill pans, flashing tape and sealed nailing fins stop wind-driven water better than a bead of caulk alone.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Spring and fall are the comfortable months for an install. In summer, ask the crew to start early so rooms are not open to the afternoon heat. The closest city in this guide is Overland Park, roughly 8 miles to the northeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Olathe

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $380 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Kansas Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Kansas:

Window Replacement Questions

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,450 to $14,290 in fiberglass, $7,810 to $13,190 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,920 to $8,310 for vinyl.

How long will installers be in my house?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

What does a Olathe installer charge per opening?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $491.47 to $830.82, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Olathe. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.