Rockford, IL Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Rockford, IL

10 windows
Installed range

$5,100 – $8,620 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $509.70 – $861.63 each

In Rockford, IL, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,100 to $8,620, installed. Per opening, expect $509.70 to $861.63; we budget $6,070 for the set.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 3% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Rockford quotes run near 2% over the Illinois number ($5,010 to $8,470 for the same windows).

Comparing Window Frames in Rockford

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,770 to $14,820 for fiberglass, $8,090 to $13,680 for wood, $8,430 to $14,250 for aluminum - against $5,100 to $8,620 for vinyl. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Rockford: $606.78 for double-hung, $956.81 for a slider, $3,507.59 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,100 to $8,620$6,070$509.70 – $861.63
Wood$8,090 to $13,680$9,640$808.98 – $1,367.56
Fiberglass$8,770 to $14,820$10,440$876.24 – $1,481.26
Aluminum$8,430 to $14,250$10,040$842.61 – $1,424.41

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$509.70 to $861.63$606.78
Sliding (2-lite)$803.72 to $1,358.66$956.81
Bay or bow$2,946.38 to $4,980.78$3,507.59

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,070 typical range $5,100 – $8,620, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Rockford Weather Asks of a Window

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Illinois sits in region 2.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Hail hits screens, metal capping and frame edges first, and large stones can crack glass too. Keep photos of your windows for a claim, and ask whether the exterior capping ($1,380 for 10 windows here) uses a heavier gauge.

Frequent high winds make the installation details count: sill pans, flashing tape and sealed nailing fins stop wind-driven water better than a bead of caulk alone.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. As one of the more northerly cities in our Illinois list, Rockford tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. Rockford is in Winnebago County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Rockford

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Illinois cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Rockford

What is the price per window in Rockford?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $509.70 to $861.63 installed in Rockford when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Only if vinyl ($5,100 to $8,620) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,430 to $14,250) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,770 to $14,820) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,090 to $13,680) suits older homes.

How long will installers be in my house?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

Every figure here is a model for Rockford built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.