Window Replacement Cost in Honolulu, HI (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Honolulu, HI

10 windows
Installed range

$5,020 – $8,490 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $501.71 – $848.13 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Honolulu, HI costs about $5,020 to $8,490 installed, or roughly $501.71 to $848.13 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,980.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits right at the national average. Installers in Honolulu charge a bit more than the Hawaii average - about 3% - so the same 10 windows run $4,880 to $8,240 statewide.

Comparing Window Frames in Honolulu

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,630 to $14,590 for fiberglass, $7,970 to $13,470 for wood, $8,300 to $14,030 for aluminum - against $5,020 to $8,490 for vinyl. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,452.64, a slider $941.82, a standard double-hung $597.27.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,020 to $8,490$5,980$501.71 – $848.13
Wood$7,970 to $13,470$9,480$796.31 – $1,346.14
Fiberglass$8,630 to $14,590$10,270$862.51 – $1,458.05
Aluminum$8,300 to $14,030$9,880$829.41 – $1,402.09

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$501.71 to $848.13$597.27
Sliding (2-lite)$791.13 to $1,337.38$941.82
Bay or bow$2,900.21 to $4,902.74$3,452.64

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,980 typical range $5,020 – $8,490, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Honolulu Seasons

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Hawaii sits in region 5.

If you live within reach of sea spray, skip bare aluminum - at $8,300 to $14,030 for 10 windows it is not even the cheapest frame here. Vinyl and fiberglass shrug off salt, and the hardware spec matters as much as the frame.

In bright, hot weather, pick glass by its solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) - lower numbers keep more heat out. The Low-E/argon package priced here is the right baseline; it is not worth trading away for the $280 that clear glass saves.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Window swaps happen one opening at a time, so crews work most of the year; booking in the slower months can shorten the wait. The closest city in this guide is East Honolulu, roughly 8 miles to the east. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

How to Compare Window Bids in Honolulu

Before you pick a bid in Honolulu, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $390 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Honolulu

How Honolulu compares with the rest of Hawaii for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Honolulu

What is the price per window in Honolulu?

Budget $501.71-$848.13 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Only if vinyl ($5,020 to $8,490) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,300 to $14,030) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,630 to $14,590) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,970 to $13,470) suits older homes.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Honolulu. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.