How Much Do New Windows Cost in Macon, GA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Macon, GA

10 windows
Installed range

$4,750 – $8,020 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $474.33 – $801.84 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Macon, GA costs about $4,750 to $8,020 installed, or roughly $474.33 to $801.84 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,650.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Macon prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $4,660 to $7,880 for this job.

What Each Window Material Costs in Macon

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,530 to $12,730) and fiberglass ($8,160 to $13,790) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,264.19, a slider $890.41, a standard double-hung $564.67.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,750 to $8,020$5,650$474.33 – $801.84
Wood$7,530 to $12,730$8,970$752.84 – $1,272.66
Fiberglass$8,160 to $13,790$9,710$815.43 – $1,378.47
Aluminum$7,850 to $13,260$9,340$784.14 – $1,325.57

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$474.33 to $801.84$564.67
Sliding (2-lite)$747.94 to $1,264.38$890.41
Bay or bow$2,741.92 to $4,635.15$3,264.19

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,650 typical range $4,750 – $8,020, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Macon Seasons

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Georgia sits in region 5.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Storm season changes the shopping list. If your home sits in a wind-borne debris zone, the permit office will want impact-rated glass or code-approved shutters - neither is part of the $4,750 to $8,020 figure above, so get it priced line by line.

Crews here work year round. The hottest weeks are hard on installers and on sealant work, so many homeowners schedule for the cooler months. Macon is in Bibb County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

How to Compare Window Bids in Macon

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,130 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Macon

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Georgia cities:

Macon Window Questions, Answered

What does a Macon installer charge per opening?

Per opening, plan on $474.33-$801.84 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $890.41; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,160 to $13,790 here) and wood ($7,530 to $12,730) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Macon, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.