Window Replacement Cost in District of Columbia (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Washington, DC

10 windows
Installed range

$5,200 – $8,790 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $519.79 – $878.70 each

In Washington, DC, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,200 to $8,790, installed. Per opening, expect $519.79 to $878.70; we budget $6,190 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average).

What Each Window Material Costs in Washington, DC

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Washington, DC, wood frames for this job cost $8,260 to $13,950; fiberglass, $8,940 to $15,110. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $618.80 installed, a two-lite slider about $975.76, and a bay or bow about $3,577.08.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,200 to $8,790$6,190$519.79 – $878.70
Wood$8,260 to $13,950$9,830$825.01 – $1,394.66
Fiberglass$8,940 to $15,110$10,640$893.60 – $1,510.60
Aluminum$8,600 to $14,530$10,230$859.30 – $1,452.63

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$519.79 to $878.70$618.80
Sliding (2-lite)$819.64 to $1,385.58$975.76
Bay or bow$3,004.75 to $5,079.45$3,577.08

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,190 typical range $5,200 – $8,790, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Washington, DC Climate

Washington, DC needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); District of Columbia sits in region 3.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Any month can work, since crews close each opening before moving on. Ask for a firm delivery window when you sign so the install day is not a guess.

Reading Window Estimates in Washington, DC

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Washington, DC Window Questions, Answered

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,940 to $15,110 here) and wood ($8,260 to $13,950) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

How much is a single new window in Washington, DC?

Budget $519.79-$878.70 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Washington, DC; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.