Cost to Replace Windows in Long Beach, CA (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Long Beach, CA

10 windows
Installed range

$5,650 – $9,550 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $564.63 – $954.50 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Long Beach comes in around $5,650 to $9,550 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $564.63-$954.50, and $6,730 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 11% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Long Beach quotes run near 4% over the California number ($5,420 to $9,160 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Long Beach

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($8,970 to $15,150) and fiberglass ($9,710 to $16,410) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Long Beach: $672.18 for double-hung, $1,059.94 for a slider, $3,885.66 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,650 to $9,550$6,730$564.63 – $954.50
Wood$8,970 to $15,150$10,670$896.18 – $1,514.97
Fiberglass$9,710 to $16,410$11,560$970.68 – $1,640.91
Aluminum$9,340 to $15,780$11,120$933.43 – $1,577.94

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$564.63 to $954.50$672.18
Sliding (2-lite)$890.35 to $1,505.11$1,059.94
Bay or bow$3,263.95 to $5,517.63$3,885.66

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,730 typical range $5,650 – $9,550, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Long Beach Seasons

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); California sits in region 4.

Parts of California sit in designated fire hazard zones, where codes often require dual-pane windows with at least one tempered pane. Our prices are for standard glass, so ask whether your address needs the fire-rated option.

Strong sun fades floors and furniture as well as heating rooms. The Low-E coating in our base price blocks most ultraviolet light; dropping to clear glass would save only about $320 across 10 windows.

Coastal California homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Most installers set windows year round - each opening is closed up the same day - but spring and fall calendars fill first. As one of the more southerly cities in our California list, Long Beach gets milder winters, so most of the comfort gain from new windows here shows up in summer. Window prices for Long Beach (Los Angeles County) are worked out apart from those of Los Angeles, the nearest listed city, about 25 miles northwest.

How to Compare Window Bids in Long Beach

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other California Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other California cities:

Window Replacement Questions

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Fiberglass costs $9,710 to $16,410 for the job above against $5,650 to $9,550 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

How much is a single new window in Long Beach?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $564.63 to $954.50 each is typical in Long Beach. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,885.66.

Figures are planning estimates for Long Beach from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.