Bellevue, WA Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement and Cedar (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Bellevue, WA

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Bellevue, WA with vinyl costs about $13,570 to $19,590 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $23,550 to $34,020.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 11% above the national average). Metro labor rates push Bellevue quotes roughly 3% above the statewide vinyl figure of $13,200 to $19,060.

Comparing Siding Materials in Bellevue

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $23,550 to $34,020 for fiber cement and $24,050 to $34,740 for cedar shingles, against $13,570 to $19,590 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$13,570 to $19,590$16,750$804.66
Premium vinyl siding$13,280 to $19,180$16,390$786.35
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$17,970 to $25,950$22,180$1,086.24
HARDIE fiber cement$23,550 to $34,020$29,070$1,443.36
Cedar clapboard$21,650 to $31,280$26,730$1,322.03
Cedar shingles$24,050 to $34,740$29,690$1,475.41

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,350 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,690 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $5,100 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $12,750 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $2,020 extra for a moderately complex outline and $3,420 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $121.33 for every additional window or door.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Bellevue climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$558.10/yrHARDIE fiber cement$726.74/yrCedar clapboard$1,069.12/yrCedar shingles$1,484.40/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($558.10). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$13,570 – $19,590typical $16,750

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $804.66 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Bellevue Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Bellevue weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Washington sits in region 2.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Coastal homes. Salt, fog and wind arrive together on the shore. Fiber cement and vinyl both handle salt well; the weak points are nails, flashing and aluminum trim, so ask what grade the crew uses.

Fire codes. Some parts of Bellevue limit what can go on an exterior wall because of wildfire risk. Ask whether your address is covered - fiber cement passes almost everywhere.

The rainy season here is the cool half of the year. Summer and early autumn are the safest stretch to have a wall stripped open, and that slot books up early. About 7 miles east of Seattle, Bellevue has its own labor market, and the siding prices on this page are worked out for Bellevue rather than taken from the bigger city.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Bellevue

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $12,750 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Other Washington Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Washington:

Bellevue Siding Questions, Answered

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($13,570 to $19,590); HARDIE fiber cement ($23,550 to $34,020) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

How do contractors price siding in Bellevue?

Plan on $804.66 per square for vinyl and $1,443.36 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Should the old siding come off?

Removal costs about $2,350 (vinyl/aluminum) to $4,690 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Every figure here is a model for Bellevue built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.