Siding Cost in Utah (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Utah

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Utah takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $11,440 to $16,520 in vinyl, $19,860 to $28,690 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 4% below the national average.

Comparing Siding Materials in Utah

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,440 to $16,520$14,120$678.54
Premium vinyl siding$11,200 to $16,180$13,830$663.10
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,150 to $21,890$18,710$915.99
HARDIE fiber cement$19,860 to $28,690$24,520$1,217.13
Cedar clapboard$18,260 to $26,380$22,540$1,114.82
Cedar shingles$20,280 to $29,300$25,040$1,244.16

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Utah:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,980 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,950 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,300 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,750 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,710 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,890 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $102.31 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Utah climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$564.75/yrHARDIE fiber cement$700.38/yrCedar clapboard$901.55/yrCedar shingles$1,251.74/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $564.75. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (strong sun and freeze-thaw cycles).

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Utah. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$11,440 – $16,520typical $14,120

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $678.54 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Utah Climate

Price is not the only test. In Utah - about 90°F in summer, 18°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Utah sits in region 2.

Sun-facing walls. The south and west sides of a house age first here. Fade-resistant colors, a heavier vinyl panel or prefinished fiber cement all slow that wear; glare off a neighbor's window can even mark vinyl, which a good contractor will point out.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Fire codes. Some parts of Utah limit what can go on an exterior wall because of wildfire risk. Ask whether your address is covered - fiber cement passes almost everywhere.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Utah

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,980; old wood siding, about $3,950.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $102.31 here; count the openings on the bid.

What Siding Costs Across Utah

Labor rates differ across Utah. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Siding in Utah

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Utah, vinyl runs about $678.54 per square and fiber cement about $1,217.13, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,980 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,440 to $16,520); HARDIE fiber cement ($19,860 to $28,690) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

Figures are planning estimates for Utah from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.