Siding Replacement Cost in Clarksville, TN (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,360
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Clarksville, TN

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Clarksville, TN with vinyl costs about $11,580 to $16,720 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $20,100 to $29,030.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 5% below the national average). Expect a modest city premium: Clarksville bids run near 2% over Tennessee prices ($11,350 to $16,390 for this house).

Siding Cost in Clarksville by Material

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,580 to $16,720$14,290$686.68
Premium vinyl siding$11,330 to $16,370$13,990$671.05
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,330 to $22,150$18,930$926.97
HARDIE fiber cement$20,100 to $29,030$24,810$1,231.73
Cedar clapboard$18,480 to $26,690$22,810$1,128.19
Cedar shingles$20,530 to $29,650$25,340$1,259.08

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,000; old wood siding, about $4,000.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,360; two stories add about $10,880.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,730, a cut-up one with many corners about $2,920.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $103.54.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Clarksville.

Vinyl siding$571.52/yrHARDIE fiber cement$620.18/yrCedar clapboard$912.36/yrCedar shingles$1,266.76/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $571.52. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (hail and humidity).

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Clarksville

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Clarksville.

Your siding job

$11,580 – $16,720typical $14,290

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $686.68 · one story

How Clarksville Weather Treats Siding

Siding in Clarksville has to cope with winter lows near 28°F and summer highs near 89°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Tennessee sits in region 3.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Clarksville, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

High winds. Strong gusts can unlock vinyl panels that were nailed too tight or too far apart. Correct nail spacing and a full lock at every course make the difference.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job. Compared with the southernmost cities in this Tennessee guide, Clarksville lies about 1.5° farther north, where more freeze-thaw cycles make sound flashing and a good weather barrier worth the money. Clarksville is in Montgomery County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,360
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Clarksville

Before you pick a siding bid in Clarksville, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,920 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

How Nearby Cities Price New Siding

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Tennessee:

Common Questions About New Siding in Clarksville

How much does siding cost per square in Clarksville?

Per square installed: about $686.68 for vinyl and $1,231.73 for HARDIE fiber cement in Clarksville. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Should the old siding come off?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,000 to $4,000 here.

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $20,100 to $29,030 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $11,580 to $16,720 is hard to beat.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Clarksville; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.