Siding Replacement Cost in Charleston, SC (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,360
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Charleston, SC

ft.
ft.

In Charleston, SC, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,570 to $16,710 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $20,080 to $29,000.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 4% below the national average. Metro labor rates push Charleston quotes roughly 2% above the statewide vinyl figure of $11,360 to $16,410.

Charleston Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,510 to $29,620; plain vinyl starts at $11,570 to $16,710.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,570 to $16,710$14,280$686.00
Premium vinyl siding$11,320 to $16,350$13,980$670.39
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,320 to $22,130$18,910$926.05
HARDIE fiber cement$20,080 to $29,000$24,790$1,230.50
Cedar clapboard$18,460 to $26,660$22,790$1,127.07
Cedar shingles$20,510 to $29,620$25,310$1,257.83

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Charleston:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,000; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,000.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,350 higher; a two-story house about $10,870 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,730 added for a medium outline, about $2,920 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $103.44 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Charleston.

Vinyl siding$570.95/yrHARDIE fiber cement$619.56/yrCedar clapboard$911.45/yrCedar shingles$1,265.50/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $570.95. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (strong sun and humidity).

Custom Siding Estimate for Charleston

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Charleston.

Your siding job

$11,570 – $16,710typical $14,280

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $686.00 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Charleston Climate

Siding in Charleston has to cope with winter lows near 34°F and summer highs near 93°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Carolina sits in region 4.

Booking around storms. After a major storm, siding crews are booked for months. Replacing before the season, and keeping photos of the finished job for your insurer, saves trouble later.

Water management. With this much humidity, how the wall drains matters as much as the panel. Flashing over windows, sealed pipe and vent openings and a clear gap above soil and mulch keep water out of the framing.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Warm weather lasts most of the year, which keeps the calendar flexible. The cooler months are the most pleasant for crews and often the easiest time to book. Compared with the northernmost cities in this South Carolina guide, Charleston lies about 2.2° farther south; stronger sun makes fade-resistant colors a smart choice here. Siding costs for Charleston (Charleston County) are figured on their own; Mount Pleasant, the nearest listed city at roughly 8 miles east, has a separate price page.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,360
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Charleston

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $10,870 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Other South Carolina Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in South Carolina:

Charleston Siding Questions, Answered

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($20,080 to $29,000 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

How do contractors price siding in Charleston?

Plan on $686.00 per square for vinyl and $1,230.50 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,000 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Charleston; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.